LUXEMBOURG

luxembourgLUXEMBOURG

Capital: Luxembourg City, Currency: Euro

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Embassy of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Address: 84, Jor Bagh

City: New Delhi – 110003

Country: India

Telephone: 4998 6600 / 06

Fax: 4152 5201

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1300 hrs & 1330 to 1700 hrs

Email: newdelhi.amb@mae.etat.lu

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Chennai

Name: Honorary Consulate of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Address: 97/1 Velacheri Main Road, Guindy

City: Chennai – 600032

Country: India

Telephone: 044- 2256 1210 / 2256 1213

Fax: 044 – 2256 1336 / 2498 7837

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 1000 to 1700 hrs

Email: jdaruwalla@gmail.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Kolkata

Name: Honorary Consulate of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Address: 502, Mangalam- “A” 24, Hemanta Basu Sarani

City: Kolkata – 700001

Country: India

Telephone: 033 – 2262 2378 / 2230 8994

Fax: 033- 2243 0165 / 2262 2379

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 1030 to 1700 hrs

Email: info@luxmconslcal.com , luxmconsl.cal@gmail.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

New Delhi

Name: VFS Luxembourg Visa Application Centre

Address: No 15-26, Block E, 2nd Floor, International Trade Tower, Nehru Place

City: New Delhi – 110019

Country: India

Telephone: 022 – 6786 6069

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1630 hrs

Email: info.luin@vfshelpline.com

Collection Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs (For collection of passports received from the Embassy the previous day); 1300 to 1630 (For collection of passports received from the Embassy the same day).

Mumbai

Name: VFS Luxembourg Visa Application Centre

Address: Plot no. 25, Aurum House, 2nd Floor, Dadyseth Lane (Lane next to Babulnath Temple), Babulnath

City: Mumbai – 400 007

Country: India

Telephone: 022 – 6786 6069

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0800 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs

Email: info.luin@vfshelpline.com

Collection Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Kolkata

Name: VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd

Address: 32 Chowringhee Road

City: Kolkata – 700 071

Country: India

Telephone: 022 – 6786 6069

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1500 hrs

Email: info.luin@vfshelpline.com

Collection Timings: 0900 to 1500 hrs (For collection of passports received on the previous day); 1300 to 1500 hrs (For collection of passports received on the same day)

Hyderabad

Name: VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd

Address: 1-8-313, 2nd floor, Opp Old HUDA Office, Chiran Fort Club Lane, Begumpet

City: Hyderabad – 500 016

Country: India

Telephone: 022 – 6786 6069

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0800 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs

Email: info.luin@vfshelpline.com

Collection Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs

Bangalore

Name: VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd

Address: Unit No – 302 & 303, Level-3, Second Floor, Prestige Atrium, No.1 Central Street

City: Bangalore – 560 001

Country: India

Telephone: 022 – 6786 6069

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0800 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs

Email: info.luin@vfshelpline.com

Collection Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs

Chennai

Name: VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd

Address: New No. 3, Old No. 2, Sadasivam Street, Gopalapuram

City: Chennai – 600 086

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 6786 6069

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0800 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs

Email: info.luin@vfshelpline.com

Collection Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs

Tourist Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport. with at least 2 blank pages available.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the travel details and applicant information.
Confirmed hotel booking
Day to Day Tour Itinerary.
Air tickets.
Original leave letter from Employer/School/University.
Salary slips for last 3 months – if employed.
Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal & sign and sufficient balance.
Income tax / Form 16 for last 3 years.
Overseas ravel Insurance.
Company registration proof eg. Shop ACt/MOA/Deed – if self employed.
International credit card + statement if any.
Retirement proof – pension slips/letter. – if retired.

Minors under the age of 18 if traveling alone have to provide a written consent certified by public notary of both parents or guardians having the custody of the minor. If traveling with one parent only, a written consent certified by public notary of the other parent or guardian is required.

Visa Fees: INR 4800/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Working Days.

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Luxemberg-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
Hotel Voucher
Return ticket.
Day to Day Itinerary
Travel Insurance
Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Business Registration of Indian Company
Invitation letter from Invitee company

Visa Fees: INR 4800/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family and Friends Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Family Visit visa to Luxemberg-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
Hotel Voucher

Return ticket.
Day to Day Itinerary
Travel Insurance
Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead – if employed
Business Registration – if self employed
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
Student id and bonafide letter – if student
NOC letter from husband /father if single lady traveling

Documents required from Family/friend –

Invitation letter in Original
Passport and Visa copy
Address proof
Financial Documents

Visa Fees: INR 4800/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

· Passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended stay in Luxembourg. Passport must have at least two blank pages to which a visa can be affixed, if not a new passport must be obtained before submitting your application. Passport cannot be valid for more than 10 years. Handwritten or not machine readable Indian passports issued after 01.04.2010 are not accepted. One photocopy of the data pages is also required.

· One application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.

· Three recent passport size photographs in color on white background. One photo should be pasted (not stapled) on the form, one on the copy of the form and the other photo to be given along with the application. Photographs should be of size 3.5cm x 4.5cm, in colour with good resemblance, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

· A copy of the confirmed return ticket to India or the confirmation of the reservation.

· Police Clearance Certificate (Apostile).

· Birth certificate (Apostile).

· Authorization to stay (in original) issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Luxembourg.

· Overseas medical travel insurance valid for all Schengen countries for a minimum duration of 3 months and a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros for all risks like accident, urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment and repatriation. This insurance is not required if the applicant can prove that before the arrival in Luxembourg, he/she is covered by an insurance through the future employer/spouse/family member (e.g. certificate from “Caisse Nationale de Santé”).

1. Authorization to stay for work:-

§ Letter from future employer (Original).

§ Police clearance (casier judiciaire) (Apostille).

§ Birth certificate (Apostille).

§ Certificate of residence in India.

§ Proof of residence after the arrival in Luxembourg.

· For Long Term purpose, applicant himself/herself, authorized company representative and Travel agent can come for the submission at VFS on applicants behalf.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Long Term Visa

The Applicant’s passport should be valid for at least 3 months beyond the date of return and must have 2 blank pages (available for the visa). One photocopy of the data pages is also required.

One completely filled in application form duly signed by the applicant.

Two latest passport size photographs in color with white background. One photograph should be pasted (not stapled) on the application form and the other one need to be given along with the application.

One copy of the confirmed return ticket to India or the confirmation of the reservation.

Application should be enclosed with Police Clearance Certificate (Apostile).

Visa application should be enclosed with Birth certificate (Apostile).

Authorization to stay (in original) to be issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Luxembourg.

Application should also be enclosed with a copy of overseas medical insurance policy (valid for all Schengen countries for the whole duration of your stay with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros for all kind of medical risks such as urgent medical attention, accident, repatriation and emergency hospital treatment). This insurance is not required if the applicant can prove that before the arrival in Luxembourg, he/she is covered by an insurance by the future employer / spouse / family member (e.g. certificate from “Caisse Nationale de Santé”). Some of the Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa are:

Apollo Munich for the age group of 6 months to 70 years.

Bajaj Allianz for the age group of 6 months to 70 years.

HDFC Ergo for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.

ICICI Lombard for the age group of 3 months to 51 years.

IFFCO Tokio for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.

Future Generali for the age group of 6 months to 55 years.

NATIONAL for the age group of 6 months to 60 years.

Reliance for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.

Tata/AIG for the age group of 6 months to 55 years.

Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years.

Additional documents required in case of-

Authorization to stay for family reunion:

The Marriage certificate or proof of family link to the person living in Luxembourg in case of family reunion (Apostile).

A Certificate of residence in India.

A Certificate of residence of family member in Luxembourg.

A Copy of ID or passport of the family member in Luxembourg.

Authorization to stay for work:

A Letter from future employer (Original).

A Certificate of residence in India.

A proof of residence after the arrival in Luxembourg.

Authorization to stay for students:-

A Letter of acceptance from the university / proof of admittance in a higher education institution (in original).

A parental authorization letter in case the student has not reached the age of 18.

Medical / repatriation insurance covering the whole period of stay of the applicant.

Documentary proof that the student disposes of sufficient resources during the studies covering residence charges and return charges. Resources must be 80% of the actual guaranteed minimum income in Luxembourg. (Guaranteed social minimum is 1,025.25 € on 1st of January 2013). The Proof can be brought: (a) By a scholarship certificate or a student loan signifying the allocated amount and the duration, (b) By a bank attestation, (c) By a financial statement of support (prise en charge financière pour étudiant).

Important notice: It should be noted that the abovementioned is not an exhaustive list of documents. Applicants may be required to provide additional documents and / or to come for a personal interview at the Embassy of Luxembourg.

Applicants are advised to submit the long stay visa application well in advance prior to the scheduled departure to Luxembourg.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Visa Fee is Rs. 4250 N/A
Children between 6-12 year No Fee N/A

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa