LESOTHO

lesothoLESOTHO

Capital: Maseru, Currency: Lesotho Loti

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

Name: High Commission of the Kingdom of Lesotho

Address: B-8/19, Vasant Vihar

City: New Delhi-110057

Country: India

Telephone: 4166 0713 / 14 / 15

Fax: 2614 1636

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 hrs to 1700 hrs.

Visa Timings: 1000 hrs to 1200 hrs. (Tue , Wed & Fri)

Email: lesothonewdelhi@gmail.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1430 hrs to 1530 hrs. (Tue, Wed & Fri)

Tourist Visa

Original Passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival + Old passports.
Visa Application form.
2 recent photos 35 X 45mm, white background, matt finish 70% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the visit and applicant details.
Hotel confirmation voucher.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with sufficient balance.

Visa Fees: INR 6600/-

Applications should be submitted on Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday from 10: 00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m only.
Application collection time from 14:30 to 15: 30 pm.

Visa Processing Time: 7-8 working days.

Note* Applicant needs to submit the application in personal only.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Lesotho-

Duly completed application form in duplicate.
A valid passport – Valid of not less than six month
2 passport size photos.
Confirmed return Air ticket’s copy.
For private visit to Lesotho, submit an invitation
letter from Lesotho with full contact details, duration
of visit and bank statement for the last three months.
For diplomatic and official visits please submit invitation or deputation letter.
For tourists, submit the copy of bank statement for the last three months and a letter from host and hotel confirmation.
For employment, Letter of Employment from Lesotho and copy of a work permit should be submitted
PCC

Visa Fees: INR 6600/- pp

Time Required: 7 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

The Applicant must have a passport with 6 months’ validity after the date of expiry of the visa with two blank pages. Passport need to have at least two blank pages.

Two duly filled visa forms.

Photocopies of the first and last page of the passport should be enclosed with the application forms.

Two recent passport size photographs with white background.

Confirmed onward / return air ticket.

Letter of Invitation from Lesotho with full contact details including Inviter’s passport copy – bio page (non citizens – copies of work and resident permits). His her company trading license, tax clearance certificate, and bank statement for the last three months.

Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) issued from the concerned Police Department should be attached with the application.

The visa processing time will take from 5 to 7 working days.

Note: All the above copies provided should be Attested / Certified.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single Entry Rs. 6600 N/A

Parents Visa

The Applicant must have a passport with 6 months’ validity after the date of expiry of the visa with two blank pages. Passport need to have at least two blank pages.

Two duly filled visa forms.

Photocopies of the first and last page of the passport should be enclosed with the application forms.

Two recent passport size photographs with white background.

Confirmed onward / return air ticket.

Letter of Invitation from Lesotho with full contact details comprising the Inviter’s passport copy – bio page (non citizens – copies of work and resident permits).

Company trading license, tax clearance certificate, and bank statement for the last three months should be attached with the application form.

If joining spouse, the marriage certificate with at least two wedding ceremony photos / birth certificate for each child need to be enclosed with the visa application.

Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) issued from the concerned Police Department.

The visa processing time can take up to 5 to 7 working days.

Note: All the above copies provided should be Attested / Certified.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single Entry Rs. 6600 N/A

Work Permit Visa

The Applicant must have a passport with 6 months’ validity after the date of expiry of the visa with two blank pages. Passport need to have at least two blank pages.

Two duly filled visa forms.

Photocopies of the first and last page of the passport should be attached with the application forms.

Two recent passport size photographs with white background.

Confirmed onward / return air ticket.

Applicant’s employment letter, employment certificate, employers details (company trading license, tax clearance certificate and bank statement for the last three months) should be attached with the application form.

Applicant need to enclose a reference letter from previous employer (if changing job).

Applicant’s personal bank statement of last 6 months and IT return statements of last two years.

Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) issued from the concerned Police Department.

The visa processing time will take up to 5 to 7 working days.

Note: All the above copies provided should be Attested / Certified.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single Entry Rs. 6600 N/A

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa