KUWAIT

Capital: Kuwait City, Currency: Kuwaiti dinarKUWAIT

Capital: Kuwait City, Currency: Kuwaiti dinar

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Embassy of the State of Kuwait

Address: 5- A, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri

City: New Delhi- 110 021

Country: India

Telephone: 011- 2410 0791/ 92/ 93

Fax: 011- 2687 3516

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0930 to 1530 hrs

Visa Timings: 1100 to 1200 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Email: kuwaitembassy_in@hotmail.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1430 to 1530 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Mumbai

Name: Consulate General for the State of Kuwait

Address: Vaswani Mansions, Flat No. 1 & 2, 120 Dinsha Vachha Road

City: Mumbai – 400 020

Country: India

Telephone: 2287 1897/ 3007/ 2288 4179

Fax: 2204 8180

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0930 to 1530 hrs

Visa Timings: 0930 to 1530 hrs

Notes: Visa is handled.

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Collection Timings: 0930 to 1530 hrs

Tourist Visa

Kuwait Embassy not issue Tourist visa.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Kuwait-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
Hotel Voucher
Return ticket.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Business Registration of Indian Company
Invitation letter from Invitee company

Visa Fees: INR 8500/- pp

Time Required: 10 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

This type of visa is issued on-arrival but, the passenger must carry an NOC (No Objection Certificate) from Kuwait.

In order to obtain a visa for a relative, a resident foreigner will require the following documents:

Visa application and security form completed by the sponsor.

A Copy of the visitor’s passport.

The Original and copy of the sponsor’s civil ID.

Original and copy of the sponsor’s work permit (for private sector employees).

Latest salary certificate issued from the sponsor’s employer.

Legal proof of the family relationship with the visitor.

Employment Visa

Documents required and Procedure –

· The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least6 months from the date of stamping the visa.

· One visa form (photocopy allowed of same size).

· One passport-size photograph.

· Air ticket.

· No Objection Certificate (NOC) in original to be arranged by the Employer in Kuwait. medical certificate from an Embassy approved doctor and police clearance certificate (PCC) from the Regional Passport Office.

· All the above mentioned documents are required to be submitted with their photocopies.

· As per the Emigration Act, 1983, Emigration Check Required (ECR) categories of Indian passport holders, require to obtain “Emigration Clearance” from the office of Protector of Emigrants (POE), Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs for going to Kuwait. However, the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (Emigration Policy Division) have allowed ECR passport holders traveling abroad for purposes others than employment to leave the country on production of valid passport, valid visa and return ticket at the immigration counters at international airports in India w.e.f. 1st October 2007. (If the RPO has issued Indian passport either with endorsement of “Emigration Check Required” or no endorsement of “Emigration Check Required” in the passport, POE clearance is required only when there is “Emigration Check Required” endorsement in the passport.)

· POE offices in Indiahttp://boi.gov.in/content/poe-offices-india.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

Work Permit Visa

The Applicant’s passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

One visa form (photocopy is allowed of same size).

One latest passport-size photograph.

Confirmed air ticket.

No Objection Certificate (NOC) in original to be approved by the Employer in Kuwait. Medical certificate from an Embassy approved doctor and police clearance certificate (PCC) from the Regional Passport Office.

All of the aforementioned documents are required to be submitted with their photocopies.

The Visa processing time can take up to 3 to 4 days or more.

Transit Visa

The Applicant’s passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

One visa form (photocopy is allowed of same size).

One latest passport-size photograph.

Confirmed onward / return air ticket.

Onward visa (if required).

An NOC (No Objection Certificate) from Kuwait.

The visa application should be enclosed with a covering letter from the Indian organization.

In order to obtain a visit visa for a business visitor, a Kuwaiti sponsor or company will require:

Visa application and security form completed by the sponsor.

A copy of the visitor’s passport.

A copy of the sponsor’s signature as registered for business purposes.

A copy of the letter of invitation from the sponsor to the business visitor explaining the purpose of the visit.

The visa is valid for entry within 90 days of issue and for a maximum stay of up to 30 days (only after entry).

Visa processing time can be more than a few days.

Sports Visa