Kenya

KENYA

Capital: Nairobi, Currency: Kenyan shillingKENYA

Capital: Nairobi, Currency: Kenyan shilling

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Kenya High Commission

Address: F-3/12, Vasant Vihar

City: New Delhi – 110 057

Country: India

Telephone: 2614 6538/ 6537/ 6540

Fax: 2614 6550

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0930 to 1300 hrs

Email: visa@kenyahicom-delhi.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs

Mumbai

Name: Consulate of Kenya

Address: 46, Bajaj Bhavan, 4th floor, Nariman Point

City: Mumbai – 400 021

Country: India

Telephone: 2202 9130 / 9022

Fax: 2285 0352

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1600 hrs

Email: kenyaconsulate@hotmail.com

Notes: Visa is not handled.

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Tourist Visa

Original Valid passport for 6 months from date of arrival. + Old passports.With atleast 1 blank page in passport.
1 recent photo : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Hotel Bookings.
Travel itinerary (Details about places to visit if going as tourist).
Return ticket.

Visa Fees: USD 52/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 2-3 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original Valid passport for 6 months from date of arrival. + Old passports.With at least 1 blank page in passport.
1 recent photo : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Invitation Letters from company / Invitation letter for business visit.
Copies of registration of the company.
Return ticket.

Visa Fees: USD 52/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 2-3 Working Days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

· The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

· The Employer will apply for work permit to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kenya.

· The Applicant should apply for the visa with the original work permit.

· A covering letter from the applicant on company letterhead stating the purpose and duration of stay along with applicant’s personal and passport details. The letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer, Kenya High Commission, New Delhi.

· Invitations from Kenyan Company and No Objection Certificate from the last Employer in India are required.

· One visa form.

· Two passport-size photographs.

· Onward visa and proof of funds or Sponsorship declaration from the sponsor in Kenya.

· Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate is mandatory. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

· A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.

· Hotel confirmation.

· Visa validity is for 3 months and period of stay is given at the time of entry into Kenya.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Seamen Visa

The Applicant’s passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

The Indian seamen travelling on duty need to hold a Letter of Guarantee from the shipping company along with seamen book and passport. The covering letter should include particulars of the seamen, name of the ship and the expected date and port of joining the ship.

Application should be enclosed with invitations from Kenyan Company and No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the last Employer (in India).

One visa form (photocopy is allowed).

Two latest passport-size photographs.

Onward visa (if required) and proof of funds or Sponsorship (with declaration from the sponsor in Kenya).

Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate is mandatory.

Documentary proof of hotel confirmation in Kenya

The validity of the visa is of 3 months but the period of stay is given at the time of entry into Kenya.

Visa processing time is of 24 hours.

The visa fee should be paid in the form of Demand Draft (DD), drawn in favour of “Kenya High Commission”, payable in New Delhi.

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

The Applicant’s passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

One visa form (photocopy is allowed).

Two recent passport-size photographs.

Transit Visa is valid for 3 months with 7 days stay permitted.

Confirmed onward visa and proof of funds or Sponsorship declaration from the sponsor in Kenya.

Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate is compulsory.

Documentary proof of hotel confirmation in Kenya

Visa processing time is of 24 hours.

The visa fee should be paid in the form of Demand Draft (DD), drawn in favour of “Kenya High Commission”, payable in New Delhi.

Sports Visa