JORDAN

Capital: Amman, Currency: Jordanian dinarJORDAN

Capital: Amman, Currency: Jordanian dinar

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name:Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Address:30 Golf Links

City:New Delhi – 110 003

Country:India

Telephone:2465 3318 / 3099

Fax:2465 3353 / 3368

Timings:Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1530 hrs

Visa Timings:0930 to 1130 hrs

Email:newdelhi-consular@fm.gov.jo, jordan@jordanembassyindia.org

Collection Timings:1400 to 1500 hrs

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Jordan-

Please note that Jordan Tourist visa can be obtained on arrival up to 15 days
1 Form Click on below Link
http://www.jordanembassyindia.org/c.html
1 Photo
Original Passport
Covering letter
Personal Original bank statement last 6 months from current date
Hotel Reservation
Confirmed Return Ticket
Day by day tour itenary
Detailed tour plan.

Visa Fees: INR 8100/- pp

Time Required: 10 Working Days based on approval

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Jordan-

A valid passport (valid for at least six months)
One completed application form Click on Below
http://www.jordanembassyindia.org/c.html
One photograph
Covering Letter from Indian Company
An invitation letter from Jordan Company or Approval from interior ministry in Jordan if possible
Hotel Reservation
Personal Original bank statement last 6 months from current date
For Companies it,s required to provide a copy registration certificate
Recommendation letter from professions body such as the Chamber of Commerce, or the confederation of India Industry, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, or from the ministry of Commerce
Return back ticket

Visa Fees: INR 8100/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days based on approval.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Seamen Visa

Note: All Applicants need to come for visa personally. No travel agents are permitted for the first time travelers.

Indian seamen travelling on duty should carry a Letter of Guarantee from the concerned shipping company with seamen book and passport

The associated shipping agent in Jordan has to obtain authorization from the Ministry of Interior, Amman, Jordan by providing the details of the seamen, including his date and port of joining the ship

The approval letter should be submitted to the Embassy, in New Delhi, for getting the visa.

Legalization:

Commercial invoices and other documents should be authenticated by the relevant Chamber of Commerce as well as the Ministry of External Affairs on priority basis.

Scientific certificates should be officially recognized by the Embassy if the documents are authenticated by the Ministry of External Affairs.

Each commercial documents: INR 3780/-.

Educational Certificate: INR 900/-.

Obligation or approval and judicial guarantee for commercial transactions: 5580/-.

Note: No charges are taken for legalizing Certificate of Origin, commercial invoice, packing list and health certificate.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single Entry Rs.4500 N/A

Student Visa

Note: All Applicants need to come for visa personally. No travel agents are permitted for the first time travelers.

The Applicant should have a passport with a validity of minimum 6 months more than the planned stay in Jordan.

Photocopy of the passport page containing the personal details and the address

One visa form (photocopy allowed).

One recent passport-size photograph clicked against white background

A cover letter by the Applicant stating his purpose of visit and duration of stay

Confirmed onward/ return air ticket (if you have air ticket of Royal Jordanian Airlines, this will support the application)

Proof of funds

Letter of admission from the university/school

Identity card

Fee receipt and educational certificates in original

Visa is valid for 6 month

Its approval can take 5-7 working days

The visa now has to be applied by sponsor in Jordan to Ministry of Interior and if approved the approval is sent directly to the Embassy in Delhi with a copy to Applicant who should apply for visa with it.

The stay is completely at the discretion of the immigration authorities during entry. The Embassy is now referring all visa applications to Amman.

Legalization:

Commercial invoices and all other documents should be authenticated by the relevant Chamber of Commerce as well as the Ministry of External Affairs on priority basis.

Scientific certificates should be officially recognized by the Embassy if the documents are authenticated by the Ministry of External Affairs.

Each commercial documents: INR 3780/-.

Educational Certificate: INR 900/-.

Obligation or approval and judicial guarantee for commercial transactions: 5580/-.

Note: No charges are taken for legalizing Certificate of Origin, commercial invoice, packing list and health certificate.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single Entry Rs.4500 N/A

Transit Visa

Note: All Applicants need to come for visa personally. No travel agents are permitted for the first time travelers.

The Applicant should have a passport with a validity of minimum 6 months more than the planned stay in Jordan.

Photocopy of the passport page containing the personal details and the address

One visa form (photocopy allowed).

One recent passport-size photograph clicked against white background

A cover letter from the Indian employer stating your purpose of visit, organization to be visited and duration of proposed stay

Confirmed onward/ return flight ticket (if you have air ticket of Royal Jordanian Airlines, this will support the application)

Copy of visa for next destination

Proof of funds

Visa is valid for 6 months and allows maximum stay of 72 hrs

Its processing time is 24 hrs

The stay is completely at the discretion of the immigration authorities during entry. The Embassy is now referring all visa applications to Amman.

Legalization:

Commercial invoices and all other documents should be authenticated by the relevant Chamber of Commerce as well as the Ministry of External Affairs on priority basis.

Scientific certificates should be officially recognized by the Embassy if the documents are authenticated by the Ministry of External Affairs.

Each commercial documents: INR 3780/-.

Educational Certificate: INR 900/-.

Obligation or approval and judicial guarantee for commercial transactions: 5580/-.

Note: No charges are taken for legalizing Certificate of Origin, commercial invoice, packing list and health certificate.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single Entry Rs.4500 N/A

Sports Visa