JAPAN

Capital: Tokyo, Currency: Japanese yenJAPAN

Capital: Tokyo, Currency: Japanese yen

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name:Embassy of Japan

Address:50- G Shantipath, Chanakyapuri

City:New Delhi – 110 021

Country:India

Telephone: 011- 2687 6564/ 81/ 82/ 83

Fax:011- 2688 5587

Timings:Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 0900 to 1730 hrs

Visa Timings:0900 to 1730 hrs

Email:jpembjic@nd.mofa.go.jp

Territory Jurisdiction:Visa is handled for Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttaranchal and Uttar Pradesh.

Collection Timings: 0930 to 1200 hrs

New Delhi

Name Japan Visa Application Centre

Address:2nd Floor, Block E, International Trade Tower, Nehru Place

City:New Delhi- 110 019

Country:India

Telephone:022- 6786 6016

Timings: Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 0830 to 1730 hrs

Visa Timings: 0830 to 1330 hrs

Email:info.jpin@vfshelpline.com

Collection Timings: 0830 to 1730 hrs

Chandigarh

Name: Drop Off Office: Chandigarh

Address: VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd, SCO 165 -156, Sec – 8C, Madhya Marg

City: Chandigarh- 160 018

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 6786 6016

Timings: Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 0800 to 1600 hrs

Email: info.jpin@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing

Jalandhar

Name: Drop Off Office: Jalandhar

Address: VFS Global Services Pvt Ltd, Axis Tower, 3rd Floor, Plot No. – 1, Badri Dass Colony, BMC Chowk, GT Road

City: Jalandhar- 144 001

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 6786 6016

Timings: Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 0800 to 1700 hrs.

Visa Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs

Email: jpin@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Collection Timings: 1500 to 1700 hrs

Mumbai

Name: Consulate General of Japan

Address: No. 1, M.L. Dahanukar Marg, Cumballa Hill

City: Mumbai – 400 026

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 2351 7101

Fax: 022- 2351 7121

Timings: Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 0900 to 1730 hrs

Visa Timings: 0930 to 1300 hrs

Email:cgj.mumbai@gmail.com

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.

Collection Timings: 0930 to 1300 hrs

Kolkata

Name: Consulate General of Japan

Address: 55, M.N. Sen Lane, Tollygunge

City: Kolkata – 700 040

Country: India

Telephone: 2421 1970

Fax: 2421 1971

Timings: Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0930 to 1230 hrs

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Bihar, Jharkhand, Orissa and West Bengal.

Collection Timings: 1500 to 1630 hrs

Chennai

Name: Consulate General of Japan

Address: No 12/1, Cenetoph Road, 1st Street, Teynampet

City: Chennai – 600 018

Country: India

Telephone: 044- 2432 3860 to 3863

Fax: 044- 2432 3859

Timings: Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 0900 to 1730 hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1130 hrs

Email: cgjpchen@eth.net

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Puducherry, and Tamil Nadu

Collection Timings: 1200 to 1300 hrs

Bangalore

Name: Consulate of Japan in Bangalore

Address: 1st Floor, Prestige Nebula, No. 8-14, Cubbon Road

City: Bangalore – 560 001

Country: India

Telephone: 080- 4064 9999

Fax: 080- 4166 0114

Timings: Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 0830 to 1730 hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs & 1400 to 1600 hrs

Email: japanconsulate_blr@yahoo.co.in

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for residents of Karnataka.

Collection Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs & 1400 to 1600 hrs

Tourist Visa

Original passports with 6months validity from date of arrival in Japan. + Old Passports if any.

2 Colour photographs 2 x 2inch, white background, matt finish, 70% face cover.
Visa Application forms.
Covering letter mentioning the details of traveler, itinerary and who will bear the expenses.(If self employed than require on company letterhead)
Confirmed Hotel Bookings.
Confirm Air Tickets.
Day to Day Itinerary.
Original Bank statement for last 6 months with bank seal & sign on each and every page with healthy and sufficient balance.
Income Tax returns / Form16 for last 3 years.
Original Leave letter from Employer/School/College.
Salary Slips for last 3 months.- If employed.
Certificate of employment – if employed.
School / College ID card copy.if students
Retirement proof eg Pension passbook/retirement letter. – if retired.

Visa Fees- INR 450/- per person
Working Days: 3-5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Japan + Old Passports if any.
2 Colour photograph with plain white background, matt finish size 45 mm X 45 mm 80 % face size visible.
Visa Application form.
Covering letter from Indian company mentioning the details of the traveler, applicant.
Day to day stay schedule.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal and sign on each and every page.
Income Tax / Form 16 for last 3 years.
Confirm Air ticket.
If Self Employed – Company registration proof Shop ACt / MOA / Deed.
Certificate of Employment.
Salary slips for last 6 months – if employed.
Company Registration proof.

Documents from Inviting Company:

Original Invitation letter.
Original Guarantee letter
Company registration proof.
List of Visa Applicants if more than 1 applicant been invited.

Visa Fees – INR 450/-

Working Days: 3-5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family & Friends Visa

Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Japan + Old Passports if any.
2 Colour photograph with plain white background, matt finish size 45 mm X 45 mm 80 % face size visible.
Visa Application form.
Original Covering letter mentioning travel details..
Day to day stay schedule.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal and sign on each and every page.
Income Tax / Form 16 for last 3 years.
Confirm Air ticket.
If Self Eployed – Company registration proof Shop ACt / MOA / Deed.
Original Leave letter from Employer/School/College. if employed
Salary Slips for last 3 months. – if employed
If Student – School/College ID card copy.
Retire letter/ Pension order – if retired.

Documents if Invited by Friends / Family:

Passport & Visa copies.
Relationship proof certificate if visiting family.
Original Invitation letter.
Original Guarantee letter.
List of Visa Applicant if there are more than 1 applicant invited.
Certificate of residence ’Jyuminhyo’
A copy of both sides of the valid Residence Card, a Certificate of Residence.
Bank statements for last 6 months.

Visa Fees – INR 450/-
Working Days: 3-5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Required Documents and procedure –

This visa allows people to stay in Japan and during which they performs paid work in Japan.

· The Applicant should have a valid passport where the validity should be more than the stay in Japan (with at least 2 blank pages). Please present your old passports as well, if any.

· One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.

· One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size 2 x 2 inches, color with white background).

· A Covering Letter from the Applicant.

· Embassy of Japan confirms that the original bank statement is discretionary from case to case. They will accept photocopy of the statement if the Bank Passbook is submitted with the visa documents. Passbook will then be returned.

o VFS is asking for the Original bank statement of last six months.

o Cox & Kings is accepting photocopy of the Bank Statement with a Bank Stamp.

o Note: To be on the safe side it is better to submit the Original Bank Statement of the last six months with support documents. The choice is with the Applicant as to which Center they are submitting the Application.

o The Embassy of Japan does not accept Visa now.

· Original Certificate of Eligibility and one copy is required. It has to be obtained from the Ministry of Justice in Japan by the sponsor.

· Experience Certificate.

· Curriculum Vita (CV) (including all educational history to the highest, name, address and telephone number of institutions / professional record indicating names of companies or departments, address, telephone numbers, duration, position, and work details).

· Educational Documents (copy of certificates and mark sheets).

· Visa is valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 90 days.

Note: The above is a guide to the documents you should provide with your visa application. Japan Embassy may request you for an interview / additional documentation depending on your personal circumstances.

Processing time is 3 working days.

There is a service charge of 650 INR (inclusive of service tax 14.5% and education cess) levied per application over and above the visa fees.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

The Applicant should have an original passport with more validity than the time to stay in Japan having minimum 2 blank pages. Present your old passports also, if any.

One visa application form appropriately filled and signed by the Applicant

One recent passport sized photograph (45 x 45 mm) clicked against a white background

A cover letter from the applicant

Confirm onward/ return flight ticket

Onward visa

Confirmation from Embassy of Japan for the original bank statement explaining it is discretionary from case to case

Original bank statement of last 6 months

Photocopy of the Bank Statement with a Bank Stamp

Note: Submit the Original Bank Statement of the last 6 months with all supportive documents

In case of staying with friends/relatives/acquaintances, proof of stay with address and contact details

Indian Seamen travelling on duty should hold a Letter of Guarantee from the Shipping Company with Seamen Book and passport

A fax message from the concerned Shipping Company in Japan to the Embassy is required. It should have the details of the Seamen along with date and port of joining the Ship

Visa is valid for 90 days for a maximum stay of 90 days

Its processing time can 3 working days

Note: The above is a guide to the documents you should provide with your visa application. Japan Embassy may call you for an interview or ask for additional documents as per your personal circumstances

There is a service charge of 510 INR (inclusive of service tax 12.36% and education cess) levied per application over and above the visa fees.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single Entry (Indian / Nepalese / Bhutanese / Stateless) Rs. 550 / 2000 / 2000 / 2000 N/A
Multiple Entry (Indian / Nepalese / Bhutanese / Stateless) Rs. 550 / 4000 / 4000 / 4000 N/A

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa