ISRAEL

Israel, Capital: Jerusalem, Currency: Israeli new shekelISRAEL

Capital: Jerusalem, Currency: Israeli new shekel

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delh

Name: Embassy of Israel

Address: 3, Aurangzeb Road

City: New Delhi – 110 011

Country: India

Telephone: 3041 4500 / 01

Fax: 3041 4555

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Thu) & 0900 to 1500 hrs (Fri)

Visa Timings: 0930 to 1500 hrs

Territory Jurisdiction: Any Indian citizen can deposit his Visa Application at the nearest Diplomatic Location, kindly be informed that this also depends on the Category of Visa.

Collection Timings: 0930 to 1230 hrs

New Delhi

Name: The Israel Visa Application Centre

Address: International Trade Tower, S-2 Level, Nehru Place

City: New Delhi – 110019

Country: India

Telephone: 011- 4222 0365

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs. (Applicants / Representatives / Travel Agents) & 1300 to 1600 hrs. (Applicants / Representative)

Email: infoisrael.northin@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction: Any Indian citizen can deposit his Visa Application at the nearest Diplomatic Location, kindly be informed that this also depends on the Category of Visa.

Collection Timings: 1300 to 1600 hrs. (Collection of Passports)

Mumbai

Name: Consulate General of Israel

Address: Marathon Futurex, A -1301, 13th Floor, Mafatlal Mill Compound, N.M. Joshi Marg, Lower Parel

City: Mumbai – 400 013

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 6160 0500

Fax: 022- 6160 0599

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Thurs) & 0900 to 1500 hrs (Fri)

Visa Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs

Email: info@mumbai.mfa.gov.il

Notes: Visa is handled.

Territory Jurisdiction: Any Indian citizen can deposit his Visa Application at the nearest Diplomatic Location, kindly be informed that this also depends on the Category of Visa.

Collection Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs

Mumbai

Name: The Israel Visa Application Centre

Address: 49, First Floor, The Arcade, World Trade Centre, Cuffe Parade

City: Mumbai- 400 005

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 6615 4168

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1600 hrs.

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs. (Applicants / Representatives / Travel Agents) & 1300 to 1600 hrs. (Applicants / Representative)

Email: infoisrael.westin@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction: Any Indian citizen can deposit his Visa Application at the nearest Diplomatic Location, kindly be informed that this also depends on the Category of Visa.

Collection Timings: 1300 to 1700 hrs. (Collection of Passports)

Tourist Visa

Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival to Israel. Old Passports if any. 1 blank page required.
2 recent photos: 5.5 X 5.5m, white background, matt finish 80% face cover.
Visa application form.
Covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose,4 duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
Original Leave letter from Employer / School / University.
Confirm Hotel bookings.
Air Tickets.
Day to day itinerary.
Overseas travel insurance.
Income tax or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal bank statements for last 6months updated with healthy and sufficient balance. Bank seal & sign on each and every page.
Salary slips for last 3 months if employed.
Company registration proof eg.Shop Act / MOA / Deed.
One Photocopy of first and last page of the passport (in one page) one in color and one black and white.

Visa fees: INR 2550/- per person.
Visa Processing Time: 5-10 working days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival to Israel. Old Passports if any. 1 blank page required.
2 recent photos: 5.5 X 5.5m, white background, matt finish 80% face cover.
Visa application form.
Covering letter from the Indian company mentioning details below:
(a) Name, DOJ and designation of the applicant and also of the signatory (of managerial or executive level) with signature certifying that you will be visiting the Israeli company concerned.
(b) An outline of the applicant’s itinerary, purpose of visit names and addresses of the companies he/she intends to visit.
(c) Days of the intended stay.
Invitation letter ( both in Hebrew and English) from the Israeli company on the letter head containing following detail:
(a) Name of the applicant invited
(b) Passport number of the applicant
(c) Duration of visit & purpose of travel to Israel
(d) Days of the intended stay & dates of Visit. (should match with tkt & covering letter). The letter must mention a guarantee that the applicant will leave Israel after completing the business meeting.
Confirm Hotel bookings.
Air Tickets.
Day to day itinerary.
Overseas travel insurance.
Income tax or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal bank statements for last 6months updated with healthy and sufficient balance. Bank seal & sign on each and every page.
Salary slips for last 3 months if employed.
Company registration proof eg.Shop Act / MOA / Deed.
One Photocopy of first and last page of the passport (in one page) one in color and one black and white.

Visa fees: INR 2550/- per person.
Visa Processing Time: 5-10 working days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

Kindly submit B1 visa category application ONLY if applicant have approval from the Ministry of Interior in Israel.

With effect from 7th June 2016 only online application forms will be accepted in Delhi application centre.

· Online Visa Application form for Delhi.

· https://www.israelvisa.in/visalive/online/onlinevisaform.aspx

· Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in color with white background. Please do NOT staple. For Delhi applicants photo-size (55 * 55 mm).

· All documents should be in A4 size.

· The Passport should be valid for at least three years (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least three Years), and with at least one blank page to affix the visa. No visa will be issued on the additional pages of the passport. In Case of Married applicants, the name of the spouse should be endorsed on the passport.

· Adhar Card or Voter ID Card are required with Visa Documentation.

· One VFS Consent form to be signed by the Applicant.

· Police Clearance Certificate. Police verification should NOT be more than 01 month old.* In Original.

· If Married visit with your Spouse and the ID proof of the Spouse -example Passport, Election Card or Driving License.* (Personal appearance of Spouse at Israel Visa Application Centre is mandatory).

· Medical Fitness Certificate – Medical report from East West Medical Center Only- Medical report should include- General, AIDS test and Ex ray report. Addresses of East west medical centres are:

o 38 Golf Links,Archbishop Makarios Marg,New Delhi-110003 Tel: 011-47222500

o V. M. MEDICAL CENTRE # 78 B Pankaj Mansion, Dr. A. B. Road, Worli, Mumbai- 400 018. Tel : 022 24901066

· Copy of Contract of Intent duly signed by employer and employee.

· Copy of the document mentioned in approved list from Ministry of Interior in Israel (in case applicant has).

· One color Photocopy of first and last page of the passport (in one page) to be submitted.

· One set of photocopy is required along with the visa documents enclosed.

Applicant could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an Interview if required by The Embassy / Consulate General of Israel.
* Attested by Ministry of External Affairs in New Delhi/ Dhaka /Kathmandu/Colombo. //// For Indian nationals the document shall be attested with “APOSTILLE” sticker by the Ministry of External Affairs, Consular Division, Patiala House.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

Note: This visa category requires a pre approval from Ministry of Interior in Israel; however, the Students applying directly / individual have to pay a visa fee as applicable.

One duly filled Visa Application form and signed by the applicant. (1 application form per person).

Two latest (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in color with white background. Photograph should be pasted, NOT stapled. For applicants from Delhi – photo size should be (55 * 55 mm) & for applicants from Mumbai- photo size should be (35 * 45 mm).

All documents (requisite) should be in A4 size and not in back to back format, applicable for Delhi only.

The Applicant’s Passport should be valid for at least six months (any other type of travel document must be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Israel territory. The passport should have at least one blank page to affix the visa.

One VFS Consent form duly signed by the Applicant.

An official approval from the institute, where the applicant is going to study. This document must indicate the name of the applicant, passport number, the duration of stay etc).

Days of the intended stay in the country.

Documentary proof of funds for stay / evidence of source of Financial support such as: Bank statements for past three months (Name of the applicant need to be certified by the bank in the statement). Statement downloaded from the internet WILL NOT be considered.

Confirmed Flight Ticket Booking.

Overseas travel medical insurance is valid for Israel. The insurance must cover the applicant for approx. 40,000 US$ or equivalent, for all kind of risks such as accident, medical emergency evacuation, illness etc. The policy should clearly specify the period of validity and must cover the complete duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure. The Travel Insurance should have a validity of one year.

One Color Photocopy of the first and last page of the passport (in one page) should be attached with the visa application form.

Note: Beside the documents, Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be asked to come for a personal Interview, if required by The Embassy / Consulate General of Israel.

A2 (Student Gratis) should be pre approved from the Ministry of Interior in Israel.

The visa fee will be accepted in CASH only.

* Subject to the Prior approval from the Ministry of Interior in Israel.

IVS Charges: Applicants applying at the Israel Visa Application Centre will be levied a service charge of Rs. 748/- (inclusive of service tax & education cess), payable in cash.

Visa Fee will be changed every month as per US$ / INR exchange rate. Rates will be decided by Embassy / Consulate of Israel. Applicants should check the current exchange rates before applying.

Note: It should be noted that Visa Applications won’t be accepted on 1st working day of every month; however, Applicant can collect the passport received from the Embassy / Consulate general.

Category Amount In Rs.
A2 (Student) Rs. 00 (Gratis)*
A2 (Student Individuals) Rs. 3300

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa