IRAQ

Iraq, Capital: Baghdad' Currency: Iraqi dinarIRAQ

Capital: Baghdad, Currency: Iraqi dinar

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Embassy of the Republic of Iraq

Address: A- 15/14, Vasant Vihar

City: New Delhi- 110 057

Country: India

Telephone: 2615 0081/ 82

Fax: 2653 5236

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs

Mumbai

Name: Consulate General of Republic of Iraq

Address: Arcadia, 1st floor, Nariman Point

City: Mumbai- 400 021

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 2202 4915 / 4304

Fax: 022- 2202 1562

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1500 hrs

Notes: Visa is handled

Tourist Visa

Iraq Embassy not issue visa for Tourist.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Iraq-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Online Visa form click on below link http://mofa.gov.iq/documentfiles/129373106916353530.pdf
2 White Back ground Photos
Covering letter
Return Ticket
Approval copy from Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Iraq
Medical Certificate from Doctor approved by Embassy
If pax Unable to go through medicals personally in Delhi by Embassy’s doctor then our charges to get medicals Rs. 2,500/- by draft in our favour with documents

Visa Fees: USD 120/- pp

Time Required: 10 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Religious Visa

The Religious visa is issued to a group of at least 16 pilgrims, only if it is arranged by an approved Travel Agency in India with counterparts in Iraq.

A letter including the list of group members, name of the group leader, their passports numbers, place of stay in Iraq and the date and point of entry need to be submitted to the Government authorities in Iraq, by the Iraqi counterparts of the Travel Agency. Religious Visa / Pilgrimage Visa give the applicant to make a single journey, not more than 15 days, which should be made within 3 months from the date of issue.

The Travel Agency in Iraq will be in charge for the transportation and accommodation in Iraq.

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Seamen Visa

The Applicant should possess a valid passport.

One typed visa form (and should not be hand written) (photocopy allowed).

Two recent passport-size photographs.

Applicant / traveler should carry a letter from the Indian Company.

In addition, a Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate / s in Iraq should be faxed directly to the Embassy.

Also, a fax message from the Shipping Company in Iraq to the Embassy is needed, which mentions the particulars of the Seamen and date and port of joining the ship.

Indian Seamen travelling on duty must have a Letter of Guarantee from the Shipping Company along with the Seamen Book and his / her passport.

A Recommendation Letter from the Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry is needed as well.

The application is referred to the Ministry of Interior in Baghdad for approval, which takes around 15 days.

It should be noted that communication charges are to be paid by the Applicant.

Once issued, visa remains valid for 120 days and permits a maximum stay of 15 days.

Transit Visa

Sports Visa