IRAN

Iran, Capital: Tehran, Currency: Iranian rialIRAN

Capital: Tehran, Currency: Iranian rial

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name:Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran

Address:5 Barakhamba Road

City:New Delhi – 110 001

Country:India

Telephone:011- 2332 9600/ 01/ 02 / 4247 7786

Fax:011- 2332 5493/ 2335 4093/ 23737947

Timings:Mon to Fri 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings:0930 to 1300 hrs

Email:General:info@iran-embassy.org.in, Visa Section:consular@iran-embassy.org.in, Press Section:press@iran-embassy.org.in, Political Section(INTL):pl2@iran-embassy.org.in, Econimic Section:eco@iran-embassy.org.in, Econimic Section(ENERGY):econ@iran-embassy.org.in, Culture Section:culture@iran-embassy.org.in

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal and Delhi.

Website: http://www.iran-embassy.org.in/index.html

Collection Timings:1400 to 1500 hrs

Mumbai

Name:Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran

Address:Swapanlok, 1st Floor, 47-Napeansea Road

City:Mumbai – 400 026

Country:India

Telephone:022- 6688 7070

Fax:022- 2369 4666

Timings:Mon to Fri 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings:0900 to 1300 hrs

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Goa, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra

Collection Timings:0900 to 1300 hrs

Hyderabad

Name:Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran

Address:Road No 7, Imam Khomeini Road, Banjara Hills

City:Hyderabad – 500 034

Country:India

Telephone:040- 2335 0728 / 2722 / 6339 / 4354

Fax:040- 2335 5061

Timings:Mon to Fri 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 1100 to 1300 hrs (Mon, Wed & Fri)

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry

Collection Timings: 1100 to 1300 hrs

Tourist Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals individually or in a group (through authorized tour operators) for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends. Documents required are:

A passport valid for at least 6 months.Visa application (form no. 128) in duplicate.
Three recent passport-size photographs (30 X 40 mm).Payment slip of visa charges.
Two-way ticket and details concerning place of stay in Iran.
If required personal presence of the Applicant may be requested.
Visa is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.

British, Canadian and United States nationals are required to be escorted by a government approved guide at all times. Independent travel for these citizens has been banned since March 2014.

Visa is issued to every one Invitation from Iran is necessary except in some special cases for which the Visa Counsellor thinks not necessary. Invitation must be received in the Embassy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran.

Visa Fee – INR 3000

Processing Days – 5 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Iran-

A passport valid for at least 6 months.
Visa application (form no. 128) in duplicate.
Three recent passport-size photographs (30 X 40 mm).
A Letter from the Company of the Applicant.
An Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran in the 3-page
Performa of invite (form no.136).
Medical Required from Dr Lal Path Lab) (If travelling 1st time to Iran)
Visa fee for holders of ordinary passport is subject to change from time to time. Holders of Service/Diplomatic passports are exempted from any payment of visa fee.
Visa is valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 30 days. It can be extended in Iran subject to the satisfaction of Iranian authorities.
Visa is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.

British, Canadian and United States nationals are required to be escorted by a government approved guide at all times. Independent travel for these citizens has been banned since March 2014.

Visa is issued to every one Invitation from Iran is necessary except in some special cases for which the Visa Counsellor thinks not necessary. Invitation must be received in the Embassy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran.

Visa Fees: INR 3000/- pp

Time Required: 5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

Note: Please note personal presence for all the Applicants is mandatory. The visa may be granted at the discretion of the Visa Counselor.

· Applicant should hold a passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.

· An Invitation from the Iranian Partner through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Tehran, is required.

· A Covering Letter from the Company in India on their letterhead requesting for Work Permit.

· The Work Permit is received by the Embassy from the Iranian Foreign Ministry.

· Visa is valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 30 days. It can be extended in Iran.

· Visa is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.

· Embassy can ask for the Applicant’s Medical Records after checking the invitation copy. For a stay of above one week, Medical Records are usually required.

· British, Canadian and United States nationals are required to be escorted by a government approved guide at all times. Independent travel for these citizens has been banned since March 2014.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa