ICELAND

Iceland, Capital: Reykjavik Currency: Icelandic krónaICELAND

Capital: Reykjavik Currency: Icelandic króna

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Embassy of Iceland

Address: 10, Munirka Marg, Vasant Vihar

City: New Delhi- 110057

Country: India

Telephone: 4353 0300

Fax: 4240 3001

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1630 hrs (Mon to Thur) & 0900 to 1600 hrs (Fri)

Email: emb.newdelhi@mfa.is, icemb.newdelhi@utn.stjr.is

Notes: Visa is handled by Denmark VFS.

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. Visa is handled by Denmark VFS.

Mumbai

Name: Honorary Consulate of Iceland

Address: 7, Elysium Mansion, Walton Road, Colaba Causeway

City: Mumbai – 400 001

Country: India

Telephone: (022) 2285 6161 / 2288 6688

Fax: (022) 2204 8404

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 1000 to 1230 hrs & 1400 to 1700 hrs

Notes: Visa is not handled

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. Visa is handled by Denmark VFS.

Chennai

Name: Honorary Consulate of Iceland

Address: Auromatrix Holdings Pvt. Limited 9, First Main Road, CIT Colony, Mylapore

City: Chennai

Country: India

Telephone: (044) 2498 8201- Xt: 411

Fax: (044) 2498 8227

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 1000 to 1700 hrs

Notes: Visa is not handled

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. Visa is handled by Denmark VFS.

Tourist Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in + Old passport if any. Passports issued within the previous 10 years and the validity must not exceed 10years; Having 2 blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background Matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
Overseas Travel Insurance
Hotel Vouchers. Travel itinerary or copy of booking. People joining cruise liner in the onward journey, should provide the tickets.
Return ticket.
Day to Day Itinerary.
Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed.
Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead – if employed.
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired.
Business Registration – if self employed.
Student id and bonafide letter – if student.
One Copies of first page of the passport to be submitted and one set of Colored copy of the entire passport including blank pages. If having old passport colored copies of first and last page and UK, US, Australia, Canada and Previous Schengen Visa Copies if any.

Visa Fees: INR 6137/- per person.

Visa processing Time: 10-15 Working Days.

Note – Application is process through Denmark VFS in India.
Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original Valid passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Iceland + Old Passports if any.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter from the Indian organization or company:
Name and designation of the applicant and also of the signatory (of managerial or executive level) with signature.
An outline of the applicant’s itinerary, purpose of visit names and addresses of the companies he/she intends to visit.
Invitation letter:Name of the applicant invited, Purpose of visit, Dates of the intended stay, Nature of costs being covered (boarding & lodging).
Overseas travel medical insurance.
Hotel booking.
Air Tickets.
Day to Day Itinerary
Travel Insurance
Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated wit bank seal & sign on each and every page. Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Business Registration of Indian Company
copy of relevant and Highest Educational Certificate is also required.
One Copies of first page of the passport to be submitted and one set of Colored copy of the entire passport including blank pages. If having old passport colored copies of first and last page and UK, US, Australia, Canada and Previous Schengen Visa Copies if any

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

Visa Fees: INR 6137/- pp

Time Required: 10 – 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family & Friends Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Iceland + Old passports if any. with at least two blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
Return ticket.
Travel Insurance
Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University.
If Self Employed – Company registration proof eg Shop Act, MOA, Deed etc.
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
Student id and bonafide letter – if student.
One Copies of first page of the passport to be submitted and one set of Colored copy of the entire passport including blank pages. If having old passport colored copies of first and last page and UK, US, Australia, Canada and Previous Schengen Visa Copies if any.

Documents required from Family/friend –

Invitation letter mentioning the details of the invitee and inviting person.
Passport and Visa copy
Address proof
Relationship proof certificate if visiting family members.

Visa Fees: INR 6137/- pp

Time Required: 10-15 Working Days

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the informati

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Iceland + Old passports if any. with at least two blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
Return ticket.
Travel Insurance
Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University.
If Self Employed – Company registration proof eg Shop Act, MOA, Deed etc.
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
Student id and bonafide letter – if student.
One Copies of first page of the passport to be submitted and one set of Colored copy of the entire passport including blank pages. If having old passport colored copies of first and last page and UK, US, Australia, Canada and Previous Schengen Visa Copies if any.

Documents required from Family/friend –

Invitation letter mentioning the details of the invitee and inviting person.
Passport and Visa copy
Address proof
Relationship proof certificate if visiting family members.

Visa Fees: INR 6137/- pp

Time Required: 10-15 Working Days

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa