HUNGARY

Hungary, Capital: Budapest Currency: Hungarian forintHUNGARY

Capital: Budapest Currency: Hungarian Forint

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Embassy of the Republic of Hungary

Address: 2/50-M, Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri

City: New Delhi – 110 021

Country: India

Telephone: 2611 4737 to 40

Fax: 2688 6742

Timings: Mon, Wed, Thu

Office Timings: 0800 to 1630 hrs.

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs.

Notes: Visa section will be closed on Tuesday & Friday’s.

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1500 to 1700 hrs.

New Delhi

Name: The Hungarian Visa Application Centre

Address: No 15 – 26 Block E 2nd Floor, International Trade Tower, Nehru Place

City: New Delhi – 110019

Country: India

Telephone: 022 67866010

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0930 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings: 0930 to 1200 & 1300 to 1600 hrs (Monday to Friday, except Embassy declared holidays)

Email: info.hungin@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 0930 to 1200 & 1300 to 1600 hrs

New Delhi

Name: Cultural Centre of the Republic of Hungary

Address: 1/A, Janpath

City: New Delhi- 110011

Country: India

Telephone: 011- 2301 4992

Fax: 011- 2379 3161

Email: huncult@nda.vsnl.net.in

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing

Kolkata

Name: Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Hungary

Address: EC- 42, Set-1, Salt Lake

City: Kolkata – 700 064

Country: India

Telephone: 033- 6451 7335, Mobile: 0-98300 55522

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs

Notes: Visa is not handled. Passports are sent to New Delhi.

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing

Chennai

Name: Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Hungary

Address: Dare House, No. 2, NSC Bose Road

City: Chennai – 600 001

Country: India

Telephone: 044- 2534 0148

Fax: 044- 2535 9772

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0930 to 1300 hrs & 1400 to 1730 hrs

Notes: Visa is not handled. Passports are sent to New Delhi.

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing

Mumbai

Name: Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Hungary

Address: Khemka Exports Pvt. Ltd. 1011-15, Raheja Chambers, 213, Free Press Journal Marg, Nariman Point

City: Mumbai- 400 021

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 2283 3499, 2284 3517

Fax: 022- 2284 5394

Email: hungconmum@gmail.com, khemkas@bom4.vsnl.net.in

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing

Tourist Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in + Old passport if any. Passports issued within the previous 10 years and the validity must not exceed 10years; Having 2 blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the travel and applicant.
Hotel Vouchers confirmed.
Certificate of the travel agency of the prepaid program (if done through any travel agency).
Return ticket.
Day to Day Itinerary.
Overseas Travel Insurance.
Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal Bank Statements last 6 months updated, bank seal and sign on each and every page. With healthy and sufficient balance.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed.
Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead – if employed.
Retirement proof /Pension order- if retired.
If Self Employed – Company registration proof e.g.Shop Act, MOA etc.
Student id and bonafide letter – if student.

Minors – If travelling unaccompanied by parent(s), consent letter signed by both parents & applicant. Form signed by both parents. Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page.

Visa Fees: INR 5943/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10 – 15 Working Days

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in + Old passport if any. Passports issued within the previous 10 years and the validity must not exceed 10years; Having 2 blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background Matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the company,meeting information and applicant details.
Invitation letter from the Hungarian business partner duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity (*). Please be advised that letter of invitation must be issued in Hungarian language. letter has to provide for a detailed weekly break up schedule of the perspective program if the intended stay in Hungary is more than 30 days.
Providing evidence of the actual business relations in Hungary by a letter of reference from the regional branches of the Hungarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry or the Hungarian Chamber of Agriculture. Please be advised that letter of reference has to be issued in Hungarian language. English language letter is not accepted in this case
Return ticket.
Hotel Bookings. Please note that proof of prearranged accommodation has to be presented even if it is arranged or covered by the Hungarian business partner.
Overseas Travel Insurance.
Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal Bank Statements last 6 months updated, bank seal and sign on each and every page.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed.
If Self Employed – Company registration proof e.g.Shop Act, MOA etc.

Minors – If travelling unaccompanied by parent(s), consent letter signed by both parents & applicant. Form signed by both parents. Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page.

Visa Fees: INR 5943/- pp

Time Required: 10 – 15 Working Days

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family and Friends Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in + Old passport if any. Passports issued within the previous 10 years and the validity must not exceed 10years; Having 2 blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the travel and applicants, also details of the duration of travel and
Return ticket.
Day to Day Itinerary.
Overseas Travel Insurance.
Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal Bank Statements last 6 months updated, bank seal and sign on each and every page. With healthy and sufficient balance.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed.
Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead – if employed.
Retirement proof /Pension order- if retired.
If Self Employed – Company registration proof e.g.Shop Act, MOA etc.
Student id and bonafide letter – if student.

Documents if visiting Family/Friends:

Passport & Visa copies.
Letter of invitation issued and endorsed by the Hungarian Office of Immigration and Nationality or certified by public notary.
Relationship proof certificate.

Minors – If travelling unaccompanied by parent(s), consent letter signed by both parents & applicant. Form signed by both parents. Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page.

Visa Fees: INR 5943/- pp

Time Required: 10 – 15 Working Days

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

Please note Applicant needs to give an authority letter on Rs.10/- or above amount stamp paper, authorizing his agent to submit and collect the passport on his behalf. This authorization must be notarized. This is a mandatory requirement now. The agent should carry his photo-ID along with him.

Visa applications will be accepted at VFS Hungary Visa Application Centre with prior appointment only for all visa applicants. The appointment can be scheduled through VFS helpline number 022 67866010 (0800 – 1700 Hours, Monday to Friday except holidays).

· The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

· Handwritten or not machine readable passports issued after 01.04.2010, or contain a manual entry (observation) regarding the biographical data page of the passport, will not be accepted.

· One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the Applicants. Please write your e-mail ID in column 17 of your visa application Form. The Embassy of Hungary will write the e-mail for the communication, if required. Those who don’t have e-mail address please provide the ID of the travel agents or close relative. Failing to do so will result in the refusal of the visa application.

· Application form that is not dully filled and signed by the Visa applicant will be rejected. Any change on the application form shall be signed by the visa applicant next to the change. Miinors shall submit an application form signed by both parents exercising permanentor temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.

· Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 40 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

· Covering letter from Company.

· Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.

· One long term entry visa form (photocopy allowed).

· Rent agreement of the Applicant in Hungary.

· Bank statement of last six months in original.

· ITR copy of last three years.

· Travel Insurance. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa:-

· Original Salary slip of the last six months from the employer and it should be signed by the authorized signatory and with company stamp/seal on it.

· Original work permit to be arranged by the sponsor in Hungary through the Internal Ministry or Local Police Department. The Ministry will send one copy of work permit to the Embassy in India and one copy to the traveller. Two sets are required.

· Visa application should not be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit.

· All applications are referred to Budapest forand can take 15 to 30 days for the approval.

· An entry visa is issued once clearance is received from the Immigration Department then visa is issued valid up to one year and the period of stay is granted at the time of entry.

With effect from 15 July 2014, Embassy of the Republic of Hungary has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

· A parent collecting for a dependent child.

· One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

The Applicant must have a passport with 6 months’ validity after the date of expiry of the visa with two blank pages. Its validity should not be more than 10 years.

One visa form (photocopy allowed) appropriately filled and signed by the Applicants

Three recent passport-size photographs

Flight ticket with details itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it

Confirm onward/ return flight ticket

An original letter of invitation from the concerned University/ Institution

Proof of transfer of tuition fee

Proof & statement of graduation

Travel Medical Insurance taken from the approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies offering Schengen Visa

Original bank statements of last 6 months

Visa once issued is valid for 3 months for a maximum stay of 30 days

Its processing time can take 15 days

Presently, Embassy is not processing visa on urgent basis

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

The Applicant must have a passport with 6 months’ validity after the date of expiry of the visa with two blank pages. Its validity should not be more than 10 years.

One visa form (photocopy allowed) duly filled and signed by the applicant along with email address at the required place

Two recent passport size high resolution color photographs (35 x 40 mm wide) clicked against white background, 70-80% face coverage

Flight ticket with itinerary details with Agency IATA seal on it

Onward flight ticket

Proof of funds to cover your trip & hotel reservation confirmation

Travel Medical Insurance taken from the approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies offering Schengen Visa

Original Salary slip of the last 3 months from the employer with company’s stamp/seal on it

Original Bank statement of the last 3 months duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the bank

Visa is valid for 3 months and allowed for maximum two days of stay

Its processing time may take 15 days

Presently, Embassy is not processing urgent Visa

Sports Visa