GUYANA

Guyana, Capital: Georgetown, Currency: Guyanese dollarGUYANA

Capital: Georgetown, Currency: Guyanese dollar

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: High Commission of the Republic of Guyana

Address: E- 7/19, Vasant Vihar

City: New Delhi- 110057

Country: India

Telephone: 4166 9717 / 4766 9718

Fax: 4166 9714

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1600 hrs.

Visa Timings: 1000 to 1230 hrs.

Email: hcommguy.del@gmail.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1430 to 1600 hrs.

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Guyana-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
2 completed visa application forms.
2 recent passport size photographs of applicant.
Valid passport (at least 6 months validity).
Evidence of funds available to applicant for the duration of visit.
Letter of invitation, if available.
Photocopy of passport data pages.
Attend Interview at the High Commission, if required.
Duration of visa is at the discretion of the Consular Officer.
Uplift visa application form from the High Commission.
Rs 900.00- fees for Visa, if issued.
Original Yellow Fever.
Original Medical certificate.

Visa Fees: INR 1300/- pp

Time Required: 3 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Guyana-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
2 completed visa application forms.
2 recent passport size photographs of applicant.
Valid passport (at least 6 months validity).
Evidence of funds available to applicant for the duration of visit.
Letter of invitation from business contact in Guyana, if available.
Letter from your Company.
Photocopy of passport data pages.
Attend Interview at the High Commission, if required.
Duration of visa is at the discretion of the Consular Officer.
Uplift visa application form from the High Commission.
Original Yellow Fever.
Original Medical certificate.

Visa Fees: INR 1300/- pp

Time Required: 3 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa