GUATEMALA

Guatemala, Capital: Guatemala City, Currency: Guatemalan quetzalGUATEMALA

Capital: Guatemala City, Currency: Guatemalan Quetzal

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Embassy of the Republic of Guatemala

Address: F-2/3, (Ground Floor), Vasant Vihar

City: New Delhi – 110 057

Country: India

Telephone: 011- 4699 9000 – 4699 9006

Fax: 011- 4699 9015

Timings: Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 1000 to 1830 hrs

Email: gembind@gmail.com, embaguateindia@minex.gob.gt

Notes: Visa is handled.

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only

Tokyo

Name: Guatemalan Embassy in Tokyo, Japan

Address: Ms. Veronica Grajeda, No. 38 Kowa Building, 9F. Room 905, 4-12-24, Nishi-Azabu, Minato-Ku

City: Tokyo- 1060031

Country: Japan

Telephone: (03) 3400-1830

Fax: (03) 3400-1820

Email: embguate@vega.ocn.ne.jp, vgc99@yahoo.com

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Guatemala-

Valid passport.
Copy of the passport.
Recent photo.
Completed application form.
Bank statement from your Bank, or International credit card, or Traveller Cheques in your name.
Work letter explaining your position and your annual salary.
Round trip ticket (visa of any country you transit from).
Invitation letter in original, hard copy, in Spanish.
Visa fees: US$ 25 and for multiple entry US$ 50.

Visa Fees: USD 25/- pp

Time Required: 5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Guatemala-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Valid passport.
Recent photo.
Completed application form.
Bank statement from your Bank, or International credit card, or Traveller Cheques in your name.
Work letter explaining your position and your annual salary.
Round trip ticket (visa of any country you transit from).
Invitation letter in original, hard copy, in Spanish.
Commercial Registration of the company in India and of the company in Guatemala.
Legalized photocopy of the passport.

Visa Fees: USD 50/- pp

Time Required: 7 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa