GHANA

Ghana, Capital: Accra, Currency: Ghanaian CediGHANA

Capital: Accra, Currency: Ghanaian Cedi

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Ghana High Commission

Address: 50-N, Satya Marg, Chanakyapuri

City:Â New Delhi – 110 021

Country: India

Telephone: 011- 2419 3500 / 01 / 02

Fax: 011- 2419 3525

Timings: Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 0900 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs

Email: ghcindia@vsnl.net / contact@ghana-mission.co.in

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1600 to 1700 hrs

Mumbai

Name: Honorary Consulate of Ghana

Address: 6 A, Kapur Mahal, 2nd Floor, 65 Marine Drive

City: Mumbai-400 020

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 2281 9590

Fax: 022- 2281 0938

Timings: Monday to Friday

Office Timings: 1000 to 1500 hrs

Visa Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs

Email:ghanamumbai@gmail.com

Collection Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs

Kolkata

Name:Honorary Consulate of Ghana

Address: Jeevansatya” 4th Floor, DD-6, Sector-1, Salt Lake City

City: Kolkata- 700 064

Country: India

Telephone: 033- 4020 6450, 2358 9091, Cell: 98304 00404

Fax: 033- 4020 6430

Email: dpt@gptgroup.co.in

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Tourist Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival. + Old passports if any.
5 sets of Visa Application form.
5 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the visit, applicant.
Confirm Air tickets.
Yellow fever vaccination .
Original Leave letter from Employer/School/university.
Salary slips for last 3 months. – If employed.
Company registration proof – if Self Employed.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated.
Hotel reservation.
Day to Day itinerary.

Visa Fees:
INR 8500/- pp 3 months Single entry.
INR 17,000/- pp 6 months Multiple Entry.
INR 25500/- pp 12 months Multiple Entry.

Visa Processing Time: 5 Working Days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival. + Old passports if any.
5 sets of Visa Application form.
5 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter from Company mentioning the details of the visit and applicant.
Invitation letter from Ghana company with an undertaking that the host will ensure that the visitor complies fully with immigration laws of Ghana.
Correspondence with company/companies in Ghana or any other document in support of application.
Confirm Air tickets.
Yellow fever vaccination .
Salary slips for last 3 months. – If employed.
Company registration proof – if Self Employed.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated.
Hotel reservation.

Visa Fees:
INR 8500/- pp 3 months Single entry.
INR 17,000/- pp 6 months Multiple Entry.
INR 25500/- pp 12 months Multiple Entry.

Visa Processing Time: 5 Working Days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

· The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application submission for the visa. The passport should have minimum 3 blank pages.

· Handwritten passport and passports having validity of 20 years will not be accepted.

· 4 duly filled visa forms in block capital letters.

· The applicant should mention his/her mobile number on the visa forms.

· 4 recent passport-size photographs.

· Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

· Onward visa and proof of funds.

· Covering Letter/ Letter of introduction from the Employer of person inviting the Applicant.

· An Undertaking that the Host will ensure that the Applicant complies fully with the Immigration Laws of Ghana.

· The Applicant should provide two references accompanied by names and addresses in Ghana as support documents. Hotel details where he/she will be lodging with the name and contact details of the concerned person at the hotel can be called a reference.

· Copy of the Appointment Letter.

· Applicant’s bio-data.

· Copy of the signed Contract/ Agreement.

· Copy of a letter from Ghana Investment Promotion Centre approving Immigrant Quota and a letter from Ghana Immigration Service, sanctioning visa to the Applicant.

· Yellow Fever vaccination certificate is required. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

· Multiple entry visa is usually issued to Applicants who are in a joint venture with a Ghanaian Company.

Processing time is 1 week.

All visa fees should be paid in the form of Bank Draft favouring “Ghana High Commission, New Delhi” payable at New Delhi.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

Seamen Visa

The Applicant should have a passport with validity of minimum 6 months from the date of application of the visa.

4 appropriately filled & signed visa forms by the applicant along with providing his/her mobile number on the visa forms.

4 recently clicked passport-size photographs

Confirm onward/ return flight ticket

Onward visa and proof of funds

A cover letter or introduction letter from the employer of the Applicant explaining the nature of business

Two references with their names and addresses in Ghana as support documents

Hotel details and contact details of the concerned person to be called for a reference

An undertaking by the host ensuring that the Applicant completely fulfills the Immigration Laws of Ghana

Mandatory Yellow Fever vaccination certificate

A letter of guarantee from the associated Shipping Company with the Seamen Book and passport

A fax message from the Shipping Company in Ghana to the Embassy explaining the details of the Seamen along with the desired date and port of joining the ship

Visa is issued is valid for 90 days for 30 days of stay

Its processing time can take 1 week

Visa fees should be paid as Bank Draft in the favor of “Ghana High Commission, New Delhi” payable in New Delhi.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single Transit Rs. 1104 N/A
Multiple Transit Rs. 2208 N/A

Transit Visa

The Applicant should have a passport with validity of minimum 6 months from the date of application of the visa.

4 appropriately filled & signed visa forms by the applicant along with providing his/her mobile number on the visa forms.

4 recently clicked passport-size photographs

Confirm onward/ return flight ticket

Onward visa and proof of funds

A cover letter or introduction letter from the employer of the Applicant explaining the nature of business

Two references with their names and addresses in Ghana as support documents

Hotel details and contact details of the concerned person to be called for a reference

An undertaking by the host ensuring that the Applicant completely fulfills the Immigration Laws of Ghana

Mandatory Yellow Fever vaccination certificate

Visa is issued is valid for 90 days for 24 hrs of stay

Its processing time can take 1 week

Visa fees should be paid as Bank Draft in the favor of “Ghana High Commission, New Delhi” payable in New Delhi.

Category Amount In Rs.
Single Transit Rs. 1104.00
Multiple Transit Rs. 2208.00

Sports Visa