GERMANY

Germany, Capital: Berlin, Currency EuroGERMANY

Capital: Berlin, Currency Euro

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name:Embassy of the Republic of Georgia

Address: 115, Jor Bagh

City: New Delhi – 110 003

Country: India

Telephone: 4707 8602 / 4949 6000

Fax: 4707 8603

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 1000 to 1800 hrs

Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday)

Email: delhi.emb@mfa.gov.ge

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1000 to 1800 hrs (Thursday)

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Germany-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
Hotel Voucher

Return ticket.
Day to Day Itinerary
Travel Insurance
Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead – if employed
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
Business Registration – if self employed
Student id and bonafide letter – if student
NOC letter from husband /father if single lady traveling

Visa Fees: INR 5877/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Germany-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
Hotel Voucher

Return ticket.
Day to Day Itinerary
Travel Insurance
Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Business Registration of Indian Company
Invitation letter from Invitee company

Visa Fees: INR 5877/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family and Friends Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Online visa application form.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of traveler and applicants.
Return ticket.
Travel Insurance.
Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University- if employed
If Self Employed – Company registration, Shop Act, MOA etc.
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired.
Student id and bonafide letter – if student.

Documents required from Family/friend –

Passport & Visa copies.
Invitation Letter mentioning details of applicant, visit information.
Verpflichtungserklärung (formal obligation letter) if the inviting person is sponsoring the trip.

Minors – If travelling unaccompanied by parent(s), consent letter signed by both parents & applicant. Form signed by both parents. Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page.

Visa Fees: INR 5728/- pp

Time Required: 10 – 15 Working Days

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

Personal appearance at the German Embassy is mandatory for all Applicants applying for a Residence Permit. All applicants have to schedule an appointment for personal interview at the German Embassy. These appointments have to be scheduled with VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd, managing the German Application Centers.

Upon application for an Employment Visa at the German Embassy the following original documents have to be submitted (copies have to be provided in DIN-A4 size only):

Note: For the visa application submission Applicant / Agent needs to take appointment through VFS sitehttp://www.vfs-germany.co.in/NewDelhi_NorthIndia/longterm_appointment.htmlApplicants can also book their appointment by calling on the helpline no:- 022- 6786 6013.

· Two visa application forms. Please make sure that both forms are duly filled and signed indicating especially the address of future residence in Germany (Question 15) as well as the complete address including telephone number and e-mail address in India.

· Signed Declaration on True and Complete Information.

· Valid travel document satisfying the following criteria (plus a photocopy of all printed pages).

o its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the member States;

o it shall contain at least two blank pages;

o it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

o Handwritten passports are not acceptable for the visa processing.

o Note: Please note that Indian passports can only be accepted if their bio data (name, date of birth, place of birth of holder, sex) have not been modified by an observation. However, observations regarding the validity of the passport are permitted.

· Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, The photo should be printed on high-quality paper with a print resolution of at least 600 dpi (especially when taken with a digital camera). Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

· Cover letter from applicant, explaining the exact purpose and duration of your stay in Germany.

· Proof of Qualification and Experience Certificates for future employment in Germany.

· Work Contract with a German Company.

· Letter from future German employer confirming the deputation.

· Deputation Order from Indian Employer confirming the deputation.

· The German Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents.

· The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. With effect from 16th July 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

· Immediate family member (i.e Parent, Child, Sibling).

· One member of a group collecting for the entire group.

· A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department.

· Representative of a company- Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card of the representative.

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-

· Photocopy of Govt. ID card.

· Original ICR.

· Authorisation Letter from applicant.

Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

The Applicant must have an original passport with two photocopies

Two visa application forms appropriately signed and filled by the applicant

Two recently clicked 3X4 sizes photographs

Confirm onward/ return flight ticket with one photocopy

Bank Statement of last 6 months along with a copy of Income Tax Return

Onward country visa

Hotel reservation confirmation

Receipt of the payment for consideration visa issuance

Travel Insurance valid in Georgia

A cover letter from the Applicant stating the reason to visit OR an admission letter from the University in Georgia.

Approval of Visa can take up to 20 working days

Visa fee should be paid in favor of the Embassy of Georgia, New Delhi, Consular Fee

Bank Details: Royal Bank of Scotland, Account No. 1679685.

Visa Fees Is Non-Refundable

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

The Applicant must have an original passport with two photocopies

Two visa application forms appropriately signed and filled by the applicant

Two recently clicked 3X4 sizes photographs

Confirm onward/ return flight ticket

Onward country visa

Visa for Country of Destination

If visa is not requisite, any other document confirming you to cross the border

A copy of the travel plan

Receipt of the payment for consideration visa issuance

Travel Insurance valid in Georgia

A cover letter from the Applicant stating the reason to visit OR a letter of invitation from the Business Entity in Georgia.

Approval of Visa can take up to 20 working days

Transit Visa should not exceed for more than 72 hours

Visa fee should be paid in favor of the Embassy of Georgia, New Delhi, Consular Fee

Bank Details: Royal Bank of Scotland, Account No. 1679685.

Sports Visa