aGEORGIA

Capital: Tbilisi, Currency: Georgian Lari

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name:Embassy of the Republic of Georgia

Address: 115, Jor Bagh

City: New Delhi – 110 003

Country: India

Telephone: 4707 8602 / 4949 6000

Fax: 4707 8603

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 1000 to 1800 hrs

Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday)

Email: delhi.emb@mfa.gov.ge

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1000 to 1800 hrs (Thursday)

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Georgia-

The Applicant should have a passport with a validity of at least three months after the expiry of the Visa. It sholud have at least 2 blank pages and must be issued within last 10 years.
Photocopy of the bio-data pages of the passport and all the used pages.
Visa application filled out electronically and signed in tangible form. The link is https://www.geoconsul.gov.ge/en/register/visit..
Two recent 3X4 size photographs of the applicant.
Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
Bank Statement of last six months and a copy of Income Tax Return.
Onward visa.
Confirmed Hotel Reservation from Georgia hotel.
Receipt, certifying payment for consideration visa issuance.
Travel Insurance valid in Georgia.
A covering Letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of visit.
Personal appearance of the Applicant is mandatory as per appointment date.

Visa Fees: INR 1263/- pp

Time Required: 10 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Georgia-

The Applicant should have a passport with a validity of at least three months after the expiry of the Visa. It sholud have at least 2 blank pages and must be issued within last 10 years.
Photocopy of the bio-data pages of the passport and all the used pages.
Visa application filled out electronically and signed in tangible form. The link is https://www.geoconsul.gov.ge/en/register/visit..
Two recent 3X4 size photographs of the applicant.
Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
Bank Statement of last six months and a copy of Income Tax Return.
Onward visa.
Confirmed Hotel Reservation.
Receipt, certifying payment for consideration visa issuance.
Travel Insurance valid in Georgia.
A covering Letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of visit.
Notarized Invitation Letter from the Business Associate/ s in Georgia.
Personal appearance of the Applicant is mandatory as per appointment date.

Visa Fees: INR 1263/- pp

Time Required: 10 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Student Visa

The Applicant must have an original passport with two photocopies

Two visa application forms appropriately signed and filled by the applicant

Two recently clicked 3X4 sizes photographs

Confirm onward/ return flight ticket with one photocopy

Bank Statement of last 6 months along with a copy of Income Tax Return

Onward country visa

Hotel reservation confirmation

Receipt of the payment for consideration visa issuance

Travel Insurance valid in Georgia

A cover letter from the Applicant stating the reason to visit OR an admission letter from the University in Georgia.
Approval of Visa can take up to 20 working days

Visa fee should be paid in favor of the Embassy of Georgia, New Delhi, Consular Fee

Bank Details: Royal Bank of Scotland, Account No. 1679685.

Visa Fees Is Non-Refundable.

Category Amount In Rs.
Single entry Rs. 2858.00
Multiple entry Rs. 2858.00

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

The Applicant must have an original passport with two photocopies

Two visa application forms appropriately signed and filled by the applicant

Two recently clicked 3X4 sizes photographs

Confirm onward/ return flight ticket

Onward country visa

Visa for Country of Destination

If visa is not requisite, any other document confirming you to cross the border

A copy of the travel plan

Receipt of the payment for consideration visa issuance

Travel Insurance valid in Georgia

A cover letter from the Applicant stating the reason to visit OR a letter of invitation from the Business Entity in Georgia.

Approval of Visa can take up to 20 working days

Transit Visa should not exceed for more than 72 hours

Visa fee should be paid in favor of the Embassy of Georgia, New Delhi, Consular Fee

Bank Details: Royal Bank of Scotland, Account No. 1679685.

Visa Fees Is Non-Refundable.

Category Amount In Rs.
Single entry Rs. 2858.00
Multiple entry Rs. 2858.00

Sports Visa