dGAMBIA

Capital: Banjul, Currency: Gambian Dalasi

Find the closet diplomatic representation to you along with their timings & other information.

New Delhi

Name:High Commission of Gambia

Address:Ground Floor, B-19, Vasant Marg, Near C Block Market, Vasant Vihar

City:New Delhi- 110 057

Country:India

Telephone:4612 0472 / 73

Fax:4612 0471

Timings:Monday to Friday

Office Timings:1000 to 1500 hrs

Visa Timings:1000 to 1300 hrs

Email:gamhighcomdel@hotmail.com

Territory Jurisdiction:Visa is handled.

Collection Timings:1400 to 1600 hrs

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Gambia-

The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

One visa form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (photocopy allowed).
Two recent passport-size photographs against a white background.
A covering Letter from the Applicant, giving the purpose of travel.
Sponsorship Letter from friends or relatives.
Hotel Reservation.
Bank statement for the last 3 months.
A confirmed/ onward return air ticket.
Original Certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination.
The Applicant must be in possession of sufficient funds in the form of either traveler’s cheques, reasonable amount of cash convertible money or Credit Card.
For Applicant’s applying through a Travel Agent, an authority Letter is required.
One set of photocopies of all the documents including the passport.
The Visa is valid for a stay up to 60 days.

Visa Fees: INR 8000/- pp

Time Required: 4 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Gambia-

The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
One visa form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (photocopy allowed).
Two recent passport-size photographs with against a white background.
A Covering Letter from the Indian Company/ Employer, stating the purpose of travel.
An Invitation Letter from the business counterpart in Gambia.
A confirmed/ onward return air ticket.
Bank statements for the last 3 months.
Original Certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination.
The Applicant must be in possession of sufficient funds in the form of either traveler’s cheques, reasonable amount of cash convertible money or Credit Card.
For Applicant’s applying through a Travel Agent, an authority Letter is required.
One set of photocopies of all the documents including the passport.

Visa Fees: INR 8000/- pp

Time Required: 10 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

The passport of the applicant should be valid for at least 6 months from the Visa application date
One visa form (photocopy allowed) appropriately filled-in and completed by the Applicant
Two recent passport-size color photographs clicked against a white background
A cover letter from the applicant’s company stating the reason to visit
Bank statement of the last 3 months
Income Tax Returns of the last 3 years
Onward country Visa
Confirm onward flight ticket
Compulsory Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate with a photocopy
An authority letter by a travel agent (if any applicable)
Processing time of Visa may take 3 to 4 working days
The validity of Visa is for a maximum stay of 60 days
Copies of all your documents along with the passport

One Month Single Entry Rs.8000
Three Month Double Entry Rs.12,800

Sports Visa