France, Capital: Paris, President: François HollandeFRANCE

Capital: Paris, President: François Hollande

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Embassy of France

Address: 2/ 50-E, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri

City: New Delhi – 110 021

Country: India

Telephone: 4319 6100

Fax: 4319 6119

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0800 to 1730 hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs (General Public & Individuals)

Email: info_visa_delhi@ambafrance-in.org, webmaster@ambafrance-in.org

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for National Capital Territories of Delhi, States of Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Chandigarh

Collection Timings: 1800 to 1900 hrs (From VFS)

New Delhi

Name: France Visa Application Centre

Address: No. 15-26, Block E 2nd Floor, International Trade Tower, Nehru Place

City: New Delhi – 110 019

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 6786 6014 between 0800 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0800 to 1700 hrs

Email: infonorth.francein@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for National Capital Territories of Delhi, States of Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Chandigarh

Collection Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs

Mumbai

Name: Consulate General of France

Address: Wockhardt Towers, 5th Floor, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra East

City: Mumbai – 400 051

Country: India

Telephone: 6669 4000, 6669 4099

Fax: 6669 4060, 6669 4090

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs

Email: mail@consulfrance-bombay.org

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Unioin Territories of Daman and Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Chhatisgarh

Collection Timings: 1200 to 1800 hrs (From VFS)

Mumbai

Name: France Visa Application Centre

Address: 2nd Floor, Aurum House, Dadyseth Lane, Lane next to Babulnath Temple Entrance, Babulnath

City: Mumbai – 400 007

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 6786 6014 between 0800 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0800 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs

Email:info.francein@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Unioin Territories of Daman and Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Chhatisgarh

Collection Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs (for applicants and representatives) & 1500 to 1700 hrs (for travel agents)

Kolkata

Name: Consulate General of France

Address: 21 C, Raja Santosh Road, Alipore

City: Kolkata – 700 027

Country: India

Telephone: 033- 4016 3200Fax:033- 4016 3201 / 4016 3202

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Bihar, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Orissa along with all seven North Eastern States.

Kolkata

Name: France Visa Application Centre

Address: 3rd Floor, Om Towers, 32 Chowringhee Road

City: Kolkata – 700 071

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 6786 6014 between 0800 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1500 hrs & 0900 to 1100 hrs (for travel agents)

Email: infonorth.francein@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Bihar, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Orissa along with all seven North Eastern States.

Collection Timings: 0900 to 1500 hrs

Puducherry

Name: Consulate General of France

Address: 2, rue de la Marine Street

City: Puducherry – 605 001

Country: India

Telephone: 0413- 223 1000

Fax: 0413- 223 1001

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0800-1200 and 1300-1500 hrs

Email: consul@consulfrance-pondicherry.org

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Kerala and Tamil Nadu, Union Territory of Pondicherry (Pondicherry, Karikal, Mahe and Yanaon), the Lakshwadeep islands.

Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs

Puducherry

Name: France Visa Application Centre

Address: No.32, Eswaran Kovil Street

City: Puducherry- 605 001

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 67866014

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs

Visa Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs.

Email: info.francein@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Kerala and Tamil Nadu, Union Territory of Pondicherry (Pondicherry, Karikal, Mahe and Yanaon), the Lakshwadeep islands.

Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs.

Chennai

Name: France Visa Application Centre

Address: New No. 3 Old No. 2, Sadasivam Street, Gopalapuram

City: Chennai – 600 086

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 6786 6014 between 0800 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Timings: Mon – Fri

Office Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs.

Visa Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs

Email: info.francein@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction:Visa is handled for Kerala and Tamil Nadu, Union Territory of Pondicherry (Pondicherry, Karikal, Mahe and Yanaon), the Lakshwadeep islands.

Collection Timings: 1500 Hrs. to 1600 Hrs.

Chennai

Name: Honorary Consulate General of France

Address: “Shiv Vaishnavi” Old No. 16 / New No. 33, Kasturi Ranga Road, Alwarpet

City: Chennai- 600 018

Country: India

Telephone: 044- 4208 8766, 9840090201

Fax: 044- 4208 8400

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Email: devi.kausalya@diplomatie.gouv.fr , rmkdevi@hotmail.com

Bengaluru

Name: Consulate General of France

Address: 21,Palace Road, Vasanthanagar

City:Bengaluru-560052

Country: India

Telephone: 080- 2214 1200

Fax: 080- 2214 1219

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1300 hrs.

Email: visas.bangalore-fslt@diplomatie.gouv.fr

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh

Website: //ambafrance-in.org/-Bangalore

Bengaluru

Name: France Visa Application Center in Bangalore

Address: Prestige Atrium, No. 1, Central Street

City: Bengaluru – 560 001

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 6786 6014 between 0800 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0800 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0800 to 1200 hrs and 1300 to 1500 hrs

Email: info.francein@vfshelpline.com

Territory Jurisdiction: Applicants residing in the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh need to apply for visas at the VFS office in Bangalore

Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs

Tourist Visa

Original passports with 6 months validity from date of arrival in France + Old passports if any. passport should have 2 blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the traveler, travel, and details of visit.
Confirmed hotel reservation for the entire stay.
Confirm Air Tickets.
Day to Day Itinerary
Travel Insurance
Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal bank statments for last 6 months updated and bank seal & sign on it.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter fro Employer/School/College.
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
If Self Employed – Company registration proof. MOA/Shop ACt/Deed etc.
If Student – School/College ID card copy.

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.
Visa Fees: INR 5939/- pp

Time Required: 10 – 15 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original passport valid for 06 months from the date of arrival + Old passport. (passports issued more than ten years ago are no longer accepted) should have 2 blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 recent photos: 35 X 45mm, white background matt finish, 60-70% face size.
Covering letter from the company mentioning name and designation of the applicant and that of the signatory of managerial or executive level giving brief sketch of applicant’s itinerary, name and address of the company to be visited.
Invitation Letter from French company mentioning the details of the visit and company profile.
Confirmed Hotel Reservation for entire duration of Schengen.
Air ticket.
Overseas Travel Insurance
Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with healthy balance and bank seal & sign.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Business Registration of Indian Company

Note*

For applicants working more than 30 days upto 90 days, the host organization has to get a clearance from the DDTEFP (Direction Departementale du Travail, de l’Emploi et de la Formation Professionnelle).
Applicants going to France for internship or training purpose or participating in workshops, a document named ‘convention de stage’ , validated by the French Authority (DIRECCTE) needs to be provided.

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.
Visa Fees: INR 5939/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10 – 15 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family and Friends Visa

Original passports with 6 months validity from date of arrival in France + Old passports if any. passport should have 2 blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the traveler, travel, and details of visit.
Confirmed hotel reservation for the entire stay.
Confirm Air Tickets.
Day to Day Itinerary
Travel Insurance
Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated and bank seal & sign on it.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter fro Employer/School/College.
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
If Self Employed – Company registration proof. MOA/Shop ACt/Deed etc.
If Student – School/College ID card copy.

Documents if visiting Friends/Family in France:

Passport & Visa copies
Original attestation d’accueil (Proof of Accommodation).
Original Invitation letter.

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.
Visa Fees: INR 5939/- pp

Time Required: 10 – 15 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

Note: For the visa application submission Applicant / Agent needs to take appointment through VFS site http://www.vfs-france.co.in/scheduleanappointment.html .

An application for an Employment Contract needs to be made by the Employer in France at the Office Des Migrations Internationals (Omi – Office of Population Migration). This organization is represented in each French Department. It will examine the Application and get in touch directly with the French Embassy/ Consulate under which the Applicant is covered. The Embassy/ Consulate in turn will summon the Applicant for issuing the Visa.

· The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory. One photocopy of the first and last page of the passport and photocopies of valid visa are required. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.

· Handwritten passports and Passports with manual entry or observations concerning the data pages will not be accepted by the Embassy.

· One visa form (photocopy allowed).

· Two recent passport size photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white / light background, 70-80% face coverage, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo quality paper. Photograph should not have any stapler or pin marks disfiguring the face or background and must be pasted on the form.

· All Applicants should mention their mobile numbers on the visa application form. Travel Agents authorized by the Embassy of France must mention the Applicant’s and not their own Mobile or travel agency numbers on the form.

· Covering Letter from the Applicant on the Company’s Letterhead stating his name, designation, purpose and duration of visit.

· Original Employment Contract to be arranged by the concerned French Company.

· Profile of the Company.

· Bank statements for the last 3 months.

· The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of France, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of processed passport from visa application centres. With effect from 8th December 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

· Immediate family member (Parent, Child or sibling);

· One member of a group collecting for the entire group;

· A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department;

· Representative of a company – Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card of the representative.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

For the visa submission, an Applicant / Agent is required to take prior appointment through VFS site: http://www.vfs-france.co.in/scheduleanappointment.html

The Applicant should possess an original passport which should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa. One photocopy of the first and last page of the passport and photocopies of valid visa are required. Passports valid for over 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. The passport should mandatorily have two blank pages opposite to each other for visa stamp.

Application should be attached with photocopies of valid US, U.K. and previous Schengen visas (only if the case implies.

Two latest passport size photographs (35 x 40 mm) with white / light background, 70-80% face coverage, photographs taken with a digital camera should be high quality colour and printed on photo quality paper. Photograph shouldn’t have any stapler or pin marks that may disfigure the face or background of the photo. Moreover, the photo should be pasted in the specified space.

One duly filled in visa application form with all columns filled.

Applicants need to mention their mobile number on the visa application form. It should be noted that Travel Agents authorized by the Embassy of France should give / mention the applicant’s mobile number on the visa application form and not their own mobile number or travel agency’s number.

Application should be enclosed with a covering letter signed by the applicant (in original).

The application should be enclosed with copy of CONTRACT with Shipping Company.

Original INVITATION LETTER from agent in France. Original plus Copy of CDC (Continuous Discharge Certificate)

A copy of air ticket or PNR (booking printout).

A photocopy of Applicant’s PAN Card.

All applicants [except first time traveler (traveling first time to a Schengen country) while applying for a French visa need to fill visa insurance undertaking form] in addition to the visa application form.

Domestic help at the personal service of a foreign national or a French national, accompanying his employer to France for a short stay needs to hold a working permit, like any foreigner going to work, full time or part time, in France. The submission of a contract established between the employee and the employer in accordance with the French Labour law, approved by the DDTEFP (Direction du travail, de l’emploiet de la formation professionnelle) center of the employer’s place of vacation is mandatory for application for a visa.

The Transit Visa is valid only for a maximum stay of 5 days.

The Visa application processing time can take up to 7 to 10 working days.

The Embassy of France, New Delhi reserves the right to ask the applicant to bring original air ticket and insurance (if in case required).

All photocopies of documents must be in A4 size of paper.

There is a service charge of Rs. 935/- (inclusive of service tax 12.36%) and cash handling charges of Rs. 60/- levied per application over and above the visa fees. The courier facility is available at Rs. 250/- (inclusive of service tax 12.36%) per application (it is an optional facility).

Sports Visa