Finland, Capital: Helsinki, Currency: EuroFINLAND

Capital: Helsinki, Currency: Euro

Tourist Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Finland. + Old passports if any. With at least 2 blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning travel details and applicant details.
Air Tickets.
Travel medical insurance.
A detailed itinerary of the tourist agent and a list of group members. (if travelling through )
Hotel reservation
Day to Day Itinerary
Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead – if employed
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
Student id and bonafide letter – if student
Applicants under 18 need his/her both parents’ or legal guardian’s formal written consent to travel with the proof of the signature of the guardians (a copy of the passport), if the applicant is travelling alone, with the other parent or with other people than the parents or guardian.

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

Visa Fees: INR 5896/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10 – 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Finland-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
Hotel Voucher

Return ticket.
Day to Day Itinerary
Travel Insurance
Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Invitation letter from Finland

Visa Fees: INR 4800/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family and Friends Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Finland. + Old passports if any. With at least 2 blank pages.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning travel details and applicant details.
Air Tickets.
Travel medical insurance.
A detailed itinerary of the tourist agent and a list of group members. (if travelling through )
Hotel reservation
Day to Day Itinerary
Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead – if employed
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
Student id and bonafide letter – if student
Applicants under 18 need his/her both parents’ or legal guardian’s formal written consent to travel with the proof of the signature of the guardians (a copy of the passport), if the applicant is travelling alone, with the other parent or with other people than the parents or guardian.

Documents required from Family/Friend –

Original invitation letter and one photocopy. Also should mention (name, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail), the purpose and duration of the visit, clarification of accommodation including address and clarification of the relationship between the inviter and the visitor..
Passport and Visa copy.
1 Address proof
Relationship certificate if invited by Family members.
Financial Documents like bank statements for last 6 months + Salary slips if the inviting person will be bearing the cost.

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

Visa Fees: INR 5896/- pp
Visa Processing Time: 10 – 15 Working Days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

Residence permit applications for employment can be submitted electronically. To do this you must register at the Finnish Immigration Service . Applicants who apply electronically are still required to submit the attachments to their applications personally at the Embassy. Your application will be processed more speedily if you use the online form, as electronic documents are quicker to transfer from one authority to another. Paper application forms can take several weeks to transfer.

Note: As per the new rule of the Embassy personal presence will be required now, even if the Applicant has travelled or is holding valid visa for USA, UK, Australia and New Zealand. Personal presence will not be required if the Applicant has travelled earlier to Schengen State if NOT than Personal Presence is mandatory now for all the Applicants.

Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letter must have matching dates.

· A valid travel document and a one photocopy of it. Travel documents issued 10 years prior to the date of submitting the application are not accepted. The travel document must be valid at least three months after the completion of the journey. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.Old passport is mandatory.

· Handwritten passports and Passports with manual entry or observations will not be accepted by the Embassy.

· One Work Permit visa form ( OLE19 ), photocopy of visa form allowed.

· Two recent colour passport size photographs with a light background, not older than six months. The photo must be 47mm high and 36mm wide. The distance between the top of the head without hair and the bottom of the chin must be 32-36mm in the photo. Photograph should not have any stapler or pin marks disfiguring the face or background and must be pasted on the form.

· A Covering letter from the applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, purpose of visit.

· An original approval from the Labour Office in Finland.

· Copy of certificate of employment/letter of appointment issued by the Employer in Finland.

· Copy of Educational & Professional qualification and also work Experience Certificate.

· Confirmed return air tickets with photocopy of the same.

· A covering letter from the company explaining the purpose of the visit.

· Travel Insurance of Euros 30,000 for duration of stay in all Schengen states. Insurance to be covered for another 15 days after the applicant has come back to India. This is mandatory now. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa

·

· A letter from the applicant explaining the purpose of the visit.

· Certain categories of Employment need Medical Clearance and the Applicant needs to undergo a medical examination.

· All the applications are referred to Finland for approval and can take 4 to 6 weeks after the receipt of complete application.

· No applications will be received by the Embassy on Fridays.

· Personal presence of the applicant might be required. It is at the discretion of the embassy.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

According to the new rule of the Embassy, personal presence of the applicant will be required, even if the he / she has travelled or is holding valid visa for USA, UK, Australia and New Zealand. However, the personal presence won’t be required if the Applicant has already travelled to any Schengen State and if NOT, then Personal Presence is mandatory now for all the Applicants.

Note: Applicant must make sure that the Air Ticket, Insurance, Invitation, and Covering Letter should have matching dates.

The Applicant’s passport (and one photocopy of the same) should be valid for at least six months beyond the visa expiry date. Passports valid for over 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. The passport should have two blank pages opposite to each other.

One duly filled visa application form (photocopy allowed).

Two latest colour passport size photographs with a light background (not older than six months with size of the photo 35 x 47 mm, size of the face in the photo 25-35 mm by the top of the head to the tip of the jaw. The photographs shouldn’t have any stapler or pin marks which might disfigure the face or background. Instead the photograph should be pasted on the form.

Applicant should attach a covering letter from the company explaining the purpose of the visit with the application form.

Applicant should attach a confirmed onward / return air tickets with their photocopies.

An application should also be submitted by applicant explaining the purpose of the visit with the application form.

If the applicant is visiting friends / relatives, the original sponsorship / invitation letter explaining the history and the relationship of the persons in question should be enclosed with the application form. The entire time period of travel and explanation as in who will pay the costs should be mentioned enclosing his/her bank statements of last six months with the application form is a mandatory requirement.

Sports Visa