Eritrea, Capital: Asmara, Currency: Eritrean nakfaERITREA

Capital: Asmara, Currency: Eritrean Nakfa

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Embassy of Eritrea

Address: C – 7/9, Vasant Vihar

City: New Delhi – 110 057

Country: India

Telephone: 2614 0398, 26146336

Fax: 2614 6337

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0930 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0930 to 1430 hrs & 1500 to 1700 hrs (Mon & Fri)

Email: eriindia@yahoo.co.in

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 0930 to 1430 hrs & 1500 to 1700 hrs (Mon & Fri)

Mumbai

Name: Honorary Consulate of Eritrea

Address: 116, Bajaj Bhawan, Nariman Point

City: Mumbai- 400 021

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 220 9184, 5635 9370, 022- 2364 4646

Fax: 022- 6653 2932

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 1000 to 1800 hrs
Email: eritreaconsulate@gmail.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Tourist Visa

Eritrea embassy not issue tourist visa.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Eritrea-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
1 Form (Original)
3 Photo
Covering letter Eritrea company
Invitation letter from Eritrea company
Approval required from Immigration department Asmara Eritrea
Proof of accommodation in Eritrea (hotel confirmation)
Bank statement for the last 6 months.
Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
Return Air Ticket

Visa Fees: INR 4750/- pp

Time Required: 7 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Seamen Visa

The Applicant should have a passport with validity for at least 6 months ahead of the duration of intended stay in Eritrea.

One duly filled visa application form (photocopy allowed).

Two latest passport-size photographs (one must note that scanned photographs will not be accepted.

The visa application form should be enclosed with a covering letter from the Indian Company, giving each and every detail about the purpose of visit.

An official Letter of Invitation from a sponsor in Eritrea or a Letter of Guarantee to support request for a non-tourist visa with the visa application form.

Applicant should enclose a proof of accommodation in Eritrea (hotel confirmation) or a sponsorship Letter from the relatives / friends living there.

Bank statement for the past 6 months should be submitted along with the application form.

Income Tax Returns for the past 3 years should also be attached with the application form.

Return confirmed air ticket.

Once issued, an ordinary entry visa remains valid only for 1 month from the date of entry in Eritrea.

The visa fee should be paid in the form of a bank draft, drawn in favor of “The Embassy of Eritrea, New Delhi”. Kindly make one draft per application.

Applicants must note that fees and charges are non refundable, even if the visa applications are withdrawn or refused.

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa