Egypt, Capital: Cairo, Currency: Egyptian poundEGYPT

Capital: Cairo, Currency: Egyptian pound

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name:Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt

Address: 1/50 M, Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri

City: New Delhi – 110 021

Country: India

Telephone: 2611 4096/ 4097

Fax: 2688 5355

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings: 0930 to 1130 hrs

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for J&K, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Utter Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh (MP), Chhattisgarh, Kolkata, Jharkhand and North Eastern States.

Collection Timings: 1430 to 1500 hrs

Mumbai

Name: Consulate General of the Arab Republic of Egypt

Address: 101 Benhur Apartments, 32 Narayan Dabholkar Road

City: Mumbai – 400 006

Country: India

Telephone: 2367 6422/ 6407/ 6386

Fax: 2363 4558

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0930 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0930 to 1300 hrs

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu; the Union Territories of Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep and Pondicherry.

Collection Timings: 1400 to 1430 hrs

Tourist Visa

Original passports valid for 06 months from the date of arrival + Old passport.
Visa Application forms.
2 recent photos : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the visit and travel.
Hotel Confirmation Vouchers.
Day to Day Tour itinerary.
Air tickets.
Income tax returns or Form 16.
Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with healthy balance and bank seal & sign.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University.
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
Company registration proof eg.Shop Act/MOA/Deed – if self employed.
Student id and bonafide letter – if student

Visa Fees: INR 2900/- pp Single Entry
Visa Fees: INR 4000/-pp Double Entry

Visa Processing Time: 5-6 Working Days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Egypt-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
Hotel Voucher

Return ticket.
Day to Day Itinerary
Travel Insurance
Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Business Registration of Indian Company
Invitation letter from Invitee company

Visa Fees: INR 2900/- pp

Time Required: 5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Seamen Visa

Seamen Visa is required.

The validity of Applicant’s passport should be at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt. Applicants should attach photocopy of identification pages (first, second and last page) of the passport with the application.

Two duly filled in visa application form (photocopy allowed).
Two recent passport size color photographs (camera clicked) with white back ground. The application should not be older than 3 months.

Applicant should get confirmed air ticket up to Cairo or onwards.

A covering letter from the shipping company should be attached with the application form.

Applicant should submit Seamen booklet with photocopy.

Applicant’s passport should have onward country visa.

One must submit proof of funds. Foreign exchange endorsements or copy of international credit card.

Once issued, the visa validity is of 30 days with maximum stay of 3 days is allowed.

The visa processing time is from 4 to 5 working days.

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

The validity of Applicant’s passport should be at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt. Applicants should attach photocopy of identification pages (first, second and last page) of the passport with the application.

Two duly filled in visa application form (photocopy allowed).

Two recent passport size color photographs (camera clicked) with white back ground. The application should not be older than 3 months.

The application should be enclosed with confirmed onward / return air ticket and its photocopy.

The application form should be submitted with a covering letter from the applicant.

The applicant’s passport should be attached with the onward country visa.

The proofs of funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsements or copy of international credit card can also be attached.

Once issued, the visa validity is of 30 days with maximum stay of 3 days is allowed.

The visa processing time is from 4 to 5 working days.

Sports Visa