Ecuador, Capital: Quito, Currency: United States DollarEQUADOR

Capital: Quito, Currency: United States Dollar

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: The Embassy of Ecuador

Address: E – 3/2, Vasant Vihar

City: New Delhi – 110 057

Country: India

Telephone: 011- 3240 2010 / 2001

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 Hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1700 Hrs (Monday to Thursday with prior appointment)

Email: eecuindia@mmrree.gob.ec

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1600 to 1700 hrs (Thursday)

Kolkata

Name: Honorary Consulate of Ecuador Address: Suvira House, 4B Hungerford Street

City: Kolkata- 700 017

Country: India

Telephone: 033- 2287 2287, 2289 4000

Fax: 033- 2289 4444

Email: corporate@warrentea.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Mumbai

Name: Honorary Consulate of Ecuador in Mumbai

Address: 127-B, Mittal Tower, Nariman Point

City: Mumbai- 400 021

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 4002 2100 to 105

Fax: 022- 4002 2106

Email: ecuador.mumbai@yahoo.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Tourist Visa

The validity of the passport should be over six months with two blank pages for visa stamp.

Applicant should submit one visa application form duly filled and signed by him / her.

Two latest passport size photographs (with white background) with matt or semi matt finish, 60 to 80% face coverage without border, should be submitted along with the application.

Applicant need to submit a covering letter mentioning the reasons of travel. The letter should be addressed to- The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ecuador, New Delhi and duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp. The covering letter should be written / typed on letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or written / typed on plain paper if the applicant is employed.

Applicant should attach his / her return ticket (for air, land or sea travel) with the application form.

One must attach the Certificate of Financial Responsibility to prove that the he / she have the sufficient funds to pay expenses while in Ecuador.

Applicant must also obtain an affidavit of support by the host entity or particular assuming responsibility for the expenses of the interested party during his / her stay in Ecuador.

Applicant should enclose his / her bank statement (showing that the applicant has an account with a level of monthly activity deemed satisfactory by the consul).

A medical certificate provided by a Health Institution should also be attached (showing that the applicant does not have any contagious diseases).

The Police Clearance Certificate must be issued from Passport office only.

The original letter of Invitation to attend an event or seminar, conference or business discussion needs to be submitted (if going on this purpose).

The hotel confirmations and the detailed tour itinerary should also be enclosed with the application form.

Applicant need to take prior appointment for submitting application as the personal presence of applicant is mandatory.

The visa process time will take up to 4 to 5 working days.

Note: Visa fee is required to be paid USD and only in the form of cash.

Business Visa

The validity of the passport should be over six months with two blank pages for visa stamp.

Applicant should submit one visa application form duly filled and signed by him / her.

Application form should be attached with two latest passport size photographs (with white background) with matt or semi matt finish, 60 to 80% face coverage without border.

Applicant need to submit a covering letter mentioning the reasons of travel. The letter should be addressed to- The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ecuador, New Delhi and duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp. The covering letter should be written / typed on letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or written / typed on plain paper if the applicant is employed.

A recommendation letter from the Indian Chamber of Commerce should also be attached.

The Sponsorship Letter / invitation letter (from Ecuador host / inviting Company on its letter head) is required to be enclosed.

The applicant needs to attach an affidavit from the host company taking complete responsibility of expenses during the stay.

Applicant should attach his / her return ticket (for air, land or sea travel) with the application form.

Applicant also needs to attach an affidavit of support by the host entity or particular assuming responsibility for the expenses of the interested party during his / her stay in Ecuador.

A Certificate of Financial Responsibility to prove that the he / she have the sufficient funds to defray expenses while in Ecuador should also be attached with visa application.

A bank statement (mentioning that the applicant has an account with a level of monthly activity deemed suitable by the consul).

A Medical certificate from any Government Hospital should be enclosed with the visa application form (the certificate should show that the applicant doesn’t have any contagious diseases).

The Police Clearance Certificate must be issued from Passport office only.

The original letter of Invitation to attend an event or seminar, conference or business discussion needs to be submitted (if going on this purpose).

Applicant need to take prior appointment for submitting application because the personal presence of applicant is mandatory.

The visa process time will take up to 4 to 5 working days.

Note:Visa fee is required to be paid USD and only in the form of cash.

Family Visa

Work Permit Visa

The validity of the passport should be over six months with two blank pages for visa stamp.

Applicant should submit one visa application form duly filled and signed by him / her.

Application form should be attached with two latest passport size photographs (with white background) with matt or semi matt finish, 60 to 80% face coverage without border.

Applicant need to submit a covering letter on company’s letter head mentioning the reasons of travel. The letter should be addressed to- The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ecuador, New Delhi and duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp. The covering letter should be written / typed on letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or written / typed on plain paper if the applicant is employed.

Applicants should submit contracts as per the following guidelines:-

In case of Work contracts: employment authorization given by the Labour Ministry and employment contract registered with the Labour Direction.

In case of appointment of Chairman, CEO or Agent: the appointment documentations duly registered in the Registro Mercantil (Mercantile Register).

In case of a civil contract for professional services: contract duly registered at the Civil Court or notary and the college degree apostille or legalized in the country of origin. (The degree must be translated into Spanish, in case of being in a foreign language)

If applicant has a transportation service or sponsorship in Ecuador: the original letter of sponsorship or transfer granted by the headquarters apostille or legalized in the country of origin. It must be translated into Spanish, in case of being in a foreign language.

The complete Curriculum Vitae of the applicant should also be enclosed with the visa application form.

The following documents should be submitted in case of sponsorship:

An updated RUC certificate from the sponsor in Ecuador.

An updated certificate having no outstanding obligations to IESS from Ecuador.

The below mentioned certificates are also requisite to be submitted along with the visa application:

Current certificate of compliance of obligation and legal existence of the company, issued by the Superintendence of Company.

Articles of incorporation of the company, duly registered in the Mercantile Register.

Fire Department Certificate.

Municipal License Certificate.

A photocopy of Certificate of Educational or Professional Qualifications.

The Police Clearance Certificate must be issued from Passport office only.

Note: Visa fee is required to be paid USD and only in the form of cash

Student Visa

The validity of the passport should be over six months with two blank pages for visa stamp.

Applicant should submit one visa application form duly filled and signed by him / her.

Application form should be attached with two latest passport size photographs (with white background) with matt or semi matt finish, 60 to 80% face coverage without border.

Applicant need to submit a covering letter mentioning the reasons of travel. The letter should be addressed to- The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ecuador, New Delhi and duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp. The covering letter should be written / typed on letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or written / typed on plain paper if the applicant is employed.

The applicant should submit the Certificate of course registration in the Educational Institution in Ecuador.

In addition to above documents, the applicant is required to enclose the certificate of financial solvency like any of the following:

A bank deposit of a reasonable amount to cover expenses. One should inquire at the Consulate of applicant’s jurisdiction with a Letter mentioning the intention of the bank of forwarding to the Student 10% of that amount per month.

A document signed by a relative mentioning that the Student is being supported by his / her family.

A legal and duly notarized document indicating that the student also gets some other type of pension.

The Police Clearance Certificate must be issued from Passport office only

The issued visa is valid for one year and is renewable as per requirement.

Note: Visa fee is required to be paid USD and only in the form of cash.

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa