Cyprus, Capital: Nicosia, Currency: EuroCYPRUS

Capital: Nicosia, Currency: Euro

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

Delhi

Name:High Commission of the Republic of Cyprus

Address: D-64, Malcha Marg

City: New Delhi – 110 021

Country: India

Telephone: 2611 1156 / 57

Fax: 2611 1160

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0830 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs

Email: delhihc@mfa.gov.cy

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs

Mumbai

Name:Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Cyprus

Address:9th Floor, Nehru Centre, Discovery of India, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli

City:Mumbai- 400 018

Country:India

Telephone:022- 66699000/ 56699172/ 24926655/ 24926633/ 24900346/ 24900650

Fax:022- 24926464/ 24900314

Email:rana.kapoor@yesbankltd.com

Notes: Visa is not handled.

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Kolkata

Name:Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Cyprus

Address: 3C, Park Plaza (3rd Floor), 71 Park Street

City: Kolkata- 700 016

Country: India

Telephone: 033- 2229 1083/ 1084 / 6000 / 9060 / 0757 (Direct No: 033- 2229 1943)

Fax: 033- 22291089

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 1100 to 1600 hrs

Email: jjanil2@yahoo.com, cyp.anil@jjauto.org, hilla@jjauto.org

Notes: Visa is not handled.

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. Passports are processed only in New Delhi

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Cyprus-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
Hotel Voucher

Return ticket.
Day to Day Itinerary
Travel Insurance
Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead – if employed
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
Business Registration – if self employed
Student id and bonafide letter – if student
NOC letter from husband /father if single lady traveling

Visa Fees: INR 6000- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original passports valid for 6 months from date of arrival + Old passports if any.
Visa Application forms.
2 recent photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the traveler and visit information.
Invitation letter from Cyprus company stamped by the Migration Department.
Hotel Voucher
Return ticket.
Overseas Travel Insurance
Income tax returns / For 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with healthy balance and bank seal & sign.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
Company registration proof eg. Shop ACt / MOA / Deed.

Under age children (below 18), that intend to enter Cyprus unaccompanied, should present a statement signed by both parents and stamped by the mayor of their area. If children are accompanied by one parent only, the authorization of the other parent is required.

Visa Fees: INR 2560/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Working Days

Prior appointment for submission of visa application required to be taken.

If applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entries Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Cyprus without a visa.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family and Friends Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival.+ Old passport.
Visa Application forms.
2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the visit and
Return ticket.
Overseas Travel Insurance.
Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with sufficient balance.
Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed.
Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University.
Company registration proof eg. Shop Act/MOA/Deed.
Retire proof /Pension order- if retired.
Student id card / bonafide letter – if student.
Authority letter for submission of application on behalf of passenger.

Documents required from Family/friend –

Passport and Visa copy.
Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting.
Invitation letter from host stamped by the Migration Department.
Address proof

Under age children (below 18), that intend to enter Cyprus unaccompanied, should present a statement signed by both parents and stamped by the mayor of their area. If children are accompanied by one parent only, the authorization of the other parent is required.

Visa Fees: INR 2560/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Working Days

Note* Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015

If applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entries Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Cyprus without a visa.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Student Visa

The applicant should have an original passport with validity of at least 3 months after the Visa expiry date or at least valid for 6 months from the date of entry to Cyprus

One visa form (photocopy) appropriately filled and signed by the Applicant or legal guardian in case of minors

Two passport-size color photographs clicked against a white background and with applicant’s sign on the back

A cover letter from the applicant

Original academic certificates along with two sets of photocopies attested by the school authorities

An original letter of acceptance along with photocopy from the college

Confirm flight ticket

Proof of accommodation

Endorsement in the passport of at least EURO 2500 towards personal expenses, with the receipt in original & photocopy

An original Bank Statement for the last three months should be signed and sealed by the competent issuing authority. The Statement must mention the issuing branch telephone numbers with code numbers.

Travel Insurance (medical repatriation + urgent medical care) covering for the complete stay in Cyprus.

Tax declaration for the last three years (original and photocopy).

Police Clearance Certificate or any additional documents may be required while processing certain applications.

The application fee should be made in cash only. Embassy does not accept 500 rupees denomination payment.

Processing time is 2-3 working days.

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

The applicant should have an original passport with validity of at least 3 months after the Visa expiry date or at least valid for 6 months from the date of entry to Cyprus Â

One visa form (photocopy) appropriately filled and signed by the Applicant or legal guardian in case of minors

Two passport-size color photographs clicked against a white background and with applicant’s sign on the back

A cover letter from the applicant

Confirm return/onward flight ticket

Hotel reservation confirmation by the hotel managerÂ

Proof of sufficient funds need be endorsed on the passport, a minimum of Euro 2000 for a 15 days stay in Cyprus. The approval should make a reference to Cyprus as the country of destination (receipts in original and copy). Alternatively, a copy of International Credit Cards or travelers’ cheques and original Bank Statements is required.

An original Bank Statement for the last three months should be signed and sealed by the competent issuing authority. The Statement must mention the issuing branch telephone numbers with code numbers.

Travel Insurance (medical repatriation + urgent medical care) covering for the complete stay in Cyprus.

Tax declaration for the last three years (original and photocopy).

Police Clearance Certificate or any additional documents may be required while processing certain applications.

The application fee should be made in cash only. Embassy does not accept 500 rupees denomination payment.

Processing time is 2-3 working days.

Sports Visa