Colombia

Colombia, Capital: Bogotá, Currency: Colombian pesoCOLOMBIA

Capital: Bogota, Currency: Colombian Peso

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name:Embassy of Colombia

Address:85 Poorvi Marg, Vasant Vihar

City:New Delhi- 110 057

Country:India

Telephone:4320 2100 to 115, 4166 2106/ 09

Fax:4166 2104/ 08

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:0900 to 1300 hrs & 1400 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings:1100 to 1300 hrs (Except Wednesday)

Email:edelhi@cancilleria.gov.co , cdelhi@cancilleria.gov.co

Territory Jurisdiction:No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings:1100 to 1300 hrs (Except Wednesday)

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Colombia-

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
  • Online application required & below doxs need to upload on website Please click on below Link
    http://www.cancilleria.gov.co/en/procedures_services/visas
  • 3 Photos size must be 3×3 cms. white back ground
  • Letter from the Person Wishing To Travel to Colombia,Requesting the visa and giving contact address of the person whom He is visiting in Colombia,
  • Invitation from relative in Colombia if any .
  • Hotel Booking
  • Day by day tour itinerary  
  • Confirmed return ticket.
  • Statement or document showing evidence of your Resources while abroad
  • Passport valid for at least one year,
  • Photocopy of all Colombian visas only,
  • Empty pages in the passport  

Visa Fees: INR 16000/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Colombia-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Online application required & below doxs need to upload on website Please click on below Link
http://www.cancilleria.gov.co/en/procedures_services/visas
3 Photos size must be 3×3 cms. white back ground
Detailed Covering letter mentioning why the company wants to send it’s employee to Columbia
Letter from Chamber of Commerce
Passport valid for at least one year
Bank Statements personal last 3 months with the balance of 1 LAC
Travel Itineary/Air ticket should be after 4 working days after submitting the documents in Embassy
Invitation letter from Colombia must be in Spanish in a letterhead of the company, addressed to CONSULATE OF COLOMBIA in new Delhi, with current dates and with the following points:
—-Name and passport of Indian Citizen
—-A description of the activity that the person is going to do in Colombia
—-Date of the visit (how long will be there)
—-And the responsibility from entry and departure from the country by Colombian Company Signed by blue Pen.
Chamber of commerce from Colombia company
Chamber of commerce from Indian company

Visa Fees: INR 18000/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa