China

China, Capital: Beijing Currency: Renminbi

CHINA

Capital: Beijing, Currency: Renminbi

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

Delhi

Name:Embassy of the People’s Republic of China

Address:50-D, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri

City:New Delhi – 110 021

Country:India

Telephone:2611 2345 / 2688 5486 / 2611 6682 , (Visa Section – 2467 5559 )

Fax:2688 5486

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:0900 to 1230 hrs & 1500 to 1730 hrs.

Visa Timings:1030 to 1130 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Email:chinaemb_in@mfa.gov.cn

Territory Jurisdiction:Visa is handled for National Capital Territories of Delhi, States of Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Chandigarh.

Collection Timings:1030 to 1130 hrs (Mon to Fri)

New Delhi

Name:Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC)

Address:2nd Floor Southern Park,D-2, Saket District Center, Behind IFFCO Sadan

City:New Delhi- 110017

Country:India

Telephone:011- 41095601 / 41095602

Fax:011- 41095603

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:0900 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings:0900 to 1400 hrs (Normal Cases), 0900 to 1100 hrs (Travel Agent or representative), 0900 to 1200 hrs (Individual Applicants)

Email:delhicentre@visaforchina.org

Notes:For next working day Express Service, you will have to submit your application before 11 AM, and pick up your visa after 2 PM next working day afternoon.

Territory Jurisdiction:Visa is handled for National Capital Territories of Delhi, States of Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Chandigarh.

Collection Timings:0900 to 1400 hrs (Normal Cases), 1500 to 1700 hrs (Express Cases)

Mumbai

Name:Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China

Address:11th Floor, Nariman Bhavan, 227,Backbay Reclamation, Nariman Point

City:Mumbai – 400 021

Country:India

Telephone:022- 6632 4303 / 4 / 5 / 6

Fax:022- 6632 4302

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings:0900 to 1200 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Email:chinacon@bom5.vsnl.net.in, bombay@mofcom.gov.cn (Commercial Office), chinaconsul_mum_in@mfa.gov.cn

Territory Jurisdiction:Visa is handled for Maharashtra, and Karnataka.

Website://mumbai.china-consulate.org , //mumbai.chineseconsulate.org

Collection Timings:0900 to 1200 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Mumbai

Name:Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC)

Address:1st Floor, Express Towers, Nariman Point

City:Mumbai – 400 021

Country:India

Telephone:022- 2285 5271

Fax:022- 2285 3923

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:0900 to 1600 hrs

Visa Timings:0900 to 1400 hrs

Email:mumbaicentre@visaforchina.org

Notes:For next working day Express Service, you will have to submit your application before 11:00 AM, and pick up your visa after 2:00 PM next working day afternoon.

Territory Jurisdiction:Visa is handled for Maharashtra and Karnataka.

Collection Timings:1400 to 1700 hrs

Kolkata

Name:Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in Kolkata

Address:EC-72, Sector I, Salt Lake City

City:Kolkata- 700064

Country:India

Telephone:033- 4004 5211 , 4004 8169 , 4004 5208 , 4004 5203

Fax:033- 4004 8168

Visa Timings:1000 to 1230 hrs. (Mon to Fri, except public holidays)

Email:chinaconsul_kkt@mfa.gov.cn,consulate_kkt@mfa.gov.cn

Notes:The Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in Kolkata accepts visa applications from 5th May 2008, the Consular District covers the States of West Bengal, Orissa, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Bihar.

Territory Jurisdiction:Visa is handled for Bihar, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Jharkhand & Orissa.

Kolkata

Name:Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC)

Address:BIPI Building Omega (Ground Floor), Bengal Intelligent Park, Block EP & GP, Sector V, Bidhan Nagar

City:Kolkata – 700 091

Country:India

Telephone:033-40010210

Fax:033-40010207

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:0900 to 1700 hrs.

Visa Timings:0900 to 1400 hrs (Normal Cases), 0900 to 1100 hrs (Express Cases)

Email:kolkatacentre@visaforchina.org

Collection Timings:0900 to 1700 hrs.

Tourist Visa

Original passport with 6 months validity from day of arrival in China.
Two Color photograph with white background, matt finish, size 35 mm X 45 mm,80% face Size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the travel, details of the traveler.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with a balance of INR 1,60,000/- closing balance.
Confirm Hotel booking required on hotels letter head only mentioning the details of the passengers. online portal bookings not accepted.
Confirmed air ticket.
Day To Day Itinerary
Original leave sanction from Company – if employed

IMP* All the letters address to the Consulate should be as below only if application submitting in China Consulate Mumbai:
To,
The Visa Officer,
Consulate General of China, Mumbai

All the letters address to the Consulate should be as below only if application submitting in China Embassy New Delhi:
To
The Visa officer
Chinese Embassy, New Delhi

Visa Fees:
INR 5177/- pp 3 months Single Entry.
INR 7200/- pp 3/6 months Double Entry.
INR 9100/- pp 3/6 months 6 Months Multiple Entry.
INR 13000/- pp 1 year Multiple Entry.
Urgent Processing charges: INR 2000/-pp extra on the above fees.

Visa Processing Time: 5 days in Normal processing
For Urgent Visa Processing Time required 3 working days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original passport with 6 months validity from day of arrival in China.
Visa Application forms.
Two Color photograph with white background, matt finish, size 35 mm X 45 mm,80% face Size.
Covering letter mentioning below Details on Company Letter Head :
Company Profile.
Details Of Passenger (Name & Passport Number).
Travel Dates.
Details Of Meeting.
Invitation letter From China Below details to mention required on Company Letter Head
Details Of Passenger (Name & Passport Number)
Travel Dates
Details Of Meeting
Signatory Person Name , Designation, Company Seal and Sign
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated.
Air tickets.

IMP* All the letters address to the Consulate should be as below only if application submitting in China Consulate Mumbai:
To,
The Visa Officer,
Consulate General of China, Mumbai

All the letters address to the Consulate should be as below only if application submitting in China Embassy New Delhi:
To
The Visa officer
Chinese Embassy, New Delhi

Visa Fees:
INR 5200/- pp 3 months Single Entry.
INR 7200/- pp 3/6 months Double Entry.
INR 9100/- pp 3/6 months 6 Months Multiple Entry.
INR 13000/- pp 1 year Multiple Entry.
Urgent Processing charges: INR 2000/-pp extra on the above fees.

Visa Processing Time: 5 days in Normal processing
For Urgent Visa Processing Time required 3 working days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Original passport with 6 months validity from day of arrival in China.
Two Color photograph with white background, matt finish, size 35 mm X 45 mm,80% face Size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the travel, details of the traveler.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with a balance of INR 1,60,000/- closing balance.
Confirmed air ticket.
Original leave sanction from Company – if employed
if Student – School/College ID card copy or Bonafide Certificate.

Documents if Visiting Friends/Family:

Passport & Visa copies.
Invitation Letter mentioning details of the traveler, travel dates and relation with the invitee person.
Certificate proving the existence of family relationship, if applicant is visiting relatives.
1 accommodation proof in china.

IMP* All the letters address to the Consulate should be as below only if application submitting in China Consulate Mumbai:
To,
The Visa Officer,
Consulate General of China, Mumbai

All the letters address to the Consulate should be as below only if application submitting in China Embassy New Delhi:
To
The Visa officer
Chinese Embassy, New Delhi

Visa Fees:
INR 5177/- pp 3 months Single Entry.
INR 7200/- pp 3/6 months Double Entry.
INR 9100/- pp 3/6 months 6 Months Multiple Entry.
INR 13000/- pp 1 year Multiple Entry.
Urgent Processing charges: INR 2000/-pp extra on the above fees.

Visa Processing Time: 5 days in Normal processing
For Urgent Visa Processing Time required 3 working days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

· All media/press related applicants visiting China for business/leisure purpose has to be approved by the Chinese embassy first. Embassy can ask for additional document on case to case basis or can ask the applicant to come in person.

· Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages. Photocopy of Passport’s front data page, last page and earlier traveled China Visa Copies. For multiple-visa application, the remaining validity of the passport must cover the validity of visa and the duration of stay. For example, if applying for a visa with 6 months validity, multiple entries, and 30 days of each stay, the remaining validity of the passport should be at least 7 months.

· One completed Visa Application Form. There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form from the link given as:- http://www.visaforchina.org/SGP_EN/System/258214.shtml , print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it. The Visa Application Form shall be signed by the applicant. In case the applicant is a person without or with limited capacity for civil conduct, the application form should be signed by his / her guardian on his / her behalf. If the form is filled out by entrusted travel / visa agent, both the applicant’s signature and the stamp of the agent are required

· One recent colored passport size photo (48 x 33 mm) (bare-head, full face) against a light background.

· Typed formal Covering Letter on Company’s/ Institute’s Original Letter Head if applicable, Addressed to the Chinese Embassy New Delhi with Company Profile, Name, Passport Number, purpose of Travel of Travel Plan of applicant, authorized signatory’s Signature, name and designation and other relevant information.

· Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those who are not of Indian citizenship). The applicant from a third country should provide valid Indian visa or valid Residence Permit in India and its copy. In case the applicant from a third country staying in India with a short-term visa, a note verbal (with details as follows: applicant’s name, passport number, occupation, purpose to go to China, duration of stay in China) by the Embassy or Consulate-General of his / her own country is required.

· Child of Chinese descent born either in China or in India applies for a Chinese visa for the first time, the Birth Certificate with his / her parents’ names on, the original certificate for renunciation of Chinese nationality and its copy, and the statement written by his / her parents or guardian are required.

· Ordinary passport holders are required to submit applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC) where CVASC is available.

· Photo copy of applicant’s professional and educational qualification certificate.

· Different types of visas will be issued according to applicants’ identities, purposes and activities. The applicant should not engage in activities not conform to the type of visa he / she is holding in China. Application should be made in line with the purpose of activity in China. Otherwise, the applicant should take full consequences.

· One of the following documents:-

o Foreigners Employment Permit of the People’s Republic of China issued by Chinese government authorities for Human Resources and Social Security, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

o Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

o Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries(regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

o An approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs or Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Foreign Affairs Office of provincial governments of China.

o Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation;

· Holders of Z-Visa must apply for a residence permit from the immigration department of the local public security authority in the place intended to stay within 30 days of entry to China.

· The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.

· Inviter’s Company introduction letter on the letter head of the chinese company conataining brief profile of company and mentioning number of foreigner and chinese employees with company’s official stamp and authorized signatory’s signature.

· If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

· Third country Nationals also need to submit;

o Letter from the Embassy in India with the reason why the applicant applying from India, What is occupation, who the applicant is (Identity), belongs to which place.

o Photocopy of Passport’s data pages and Valid Indian Visa with minimum 6 Month validity.

o Original and Photocopy of Residence Permit, if applicable.

· Original and photocopy of Physical Examination Record for Foreigner issued by doctors from any Indian government hospital completely filled. OR From Chinese Government hospital . The photo on the Record should also be stamped by the hospital and signed by the authorized doctor. (This will remain valid for 3 months from issued date).

· The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

· Visa fees and Service fee has to be paid when collecting the passport from VFS Center.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa