Chile

Chile, Capital: Santiago, Currency: Chilean pesoCHILE

Capital: Santiago, Currency: Chilean Peso

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

Delhi

Name:Embassy of the Republic of Chile

Address:A-16/1, Poorvi Marg, Vasant Vihar

City:New Delhi- 110 057

Country:India

Telephone:011- 4310 0406, 4310 0400

Fax:011- 4310 0431

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings:0930 to 1130 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Email:embchile@airtelmail.in, consular@airtelmail.in, consul@airtelmail.in, clara.q.visa@gmail.com, embchile3@vsnl.com

Territory Jurisdiction:No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings:1130 to 1230 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Mumbai

Name:Honorary Consulate of Chile

Address:Knowledge Centre, Plot No. 58, Marol Industrial Area, Kondivita, Andheri East

City:Mumbai – 400 096

Country:India

Telephone:2697 1111 / 2829 0375

Fax:2834 3669 / 2829 1368

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:0915 to 1800 hrs

Email:lskanodia@vsnl.com

Notes:Visa is not handled.

Territory Jurisdiction:No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Kolkata

Name:Honorary Consulate of Chile

Address:Motijug House, 1 Auckland Place

City:Kolkata – 700 017

Country:India

Telephone:033 2247 7898, 2247 0710

Fax:033- 22470670

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:1000 to 1800 hrs

Email:machine.intl@gems.vsnl.net.in

Notes:Visa is not handled. Applicants should contact The Honorary Consulate office for their recommendation letter.

Territory Jurisdiction:No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Chennai

Name:Honorary Consulate of Chile

Address:Khivraj Bulding 2, 7th Floor 477,- 182, Annasali Nandanam

City:Chennai – 600 035

Country:India

Telephone:2434 0610

Fax:2433 5216

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:1000 to 1230 hrs

Email:sunitashahaney@hotmail.com , sunitashahaney3@gmail.com

Notes:Visa is not handled. Applicants should contact The Honorary Consulate office for their recommendation letter.

Territory Jurisdiction:No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only

Tourist Visa

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival.
Online visa application form.
2 recent photos 35 X45mm, white background, matt finish 80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the visit and applicant contact information.
Confirm Air tickets.
Hotel confirmation voucher
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal & sign and sufficient balance.
Income tax Returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
Authority letter to submit the application on behalf on passenger.

Note*
All the documents are required to be uploaded online and after uploading once the approval receives from Chile Immigration passport is require to submit for visa stamping.

Visa Fees: INR 5560/-pp Single Entry.
Visa Fees: INR 7170/-pp Multiple Entry.

Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Working Days or as per approval.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Chile-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Online visa application form required click on below link
https://tramites.minrel.gov.cl

Below all the documents need to attached online
4 Photo
Covering letter
Return confirm ticket
Invitation
Letter from Chamber of Commerce
Bank Statements personal last 3 months from the current date
IT Paper last 2 Years Personal
Authority letter in our favour on stamp paper
Personal E-mail ID and Mobile Number of the applicant

Visa Fees: USD 58/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

Personal presence can be waived off for traveller by submitting an Authority letter which should be on a Rs. 50/- Stamp paper duly Notarized by Notary. Stamp paper should have the Photograph of Passenger and it should be duly stamped by Notary and signed by passenger.

· The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

· A photocopy of first and last page of the Applicants passport.

· One Visa Application Form to be filled online ( https://tramites.minrel.gov.cl/ ) in all respects and duly signed by the Applicant. The Applicants should first register themselves and complete the details online. The photographs and all the other required documents needs to be scanned and uploaded on the same online form.

· While filling up online form, below category has to be selected :- Subject To Contract Resident (It is granted to foreign- born nationals traveling to the country in order to fulfill a work contract with a company with legal address in Chile. You may apply for this type of visa at the Consulate located in the country of residence.)

· Four recent passport sized colored photographs (35 x 45 mm), against a white background to be separately attached.

· A Covering letter from the Applicant stating reason for travel.

· A confirmed onward/ return air ticket (original or print-out).

· Proof of accommodation or hotel confirmation.

· Onward country visa.

· Bank statement for the last six months.

· Income Tax returns for last three years.

· An original Work Permit Contract (contrato de trabajo) duly signed by Employer in Chile and notorized (photo copy/ fax copy not acceptable).

· Police Clearance certificate (PCC) issued by the passport office.

· Curriculum Vitae (CV) along with the copies of experience certificate/educational, degree/diploma in support of educational qualification.

· Applicants have to re-attest all the documents which have been legalized from the Embassy of the Republic of Chile, Delhi from the “Department of legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chile”, post reaching Chile and the process is free of cost. Address of Department of legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chile:- Street Agustinas 1320, Corner Teatinos, Santiago. Opening Hours: 0900 hours to 1400 hours. In case applicant is not in Santiago, he can also approach the most nearby Ministry of Interior Office & request for Legalization.

· Health certificate issued by a govt. recognized doctor/hospital, stating that the applicant is mentally and physically fit and does not have any contagious disease and is fit to travel to Chile. This certificate should be produced with the supporting tests such as HIV, Hepatitis, ECG and other general and important tests. All these health documents need to be attested by the Consular Division of the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India, Patiala House, New Delhi.

· Personal Appearance is mandatory.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

Seamen Visa

The applicant’s passport validity should be at least more than 6 months from the date of application

One Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant

3 recent passport-size color photographs clicked against plain background pasted on the form

A cover letter from the applicant giving their reason to visitÂ

A cover letter from the Indian Shipping Company suggesting their reasons of travel

Indian seamen traveling on duty must hold Letter of Guarantee from the Shipping Company with Seamen Book.

A letter as a fax/telex from the Shipping Agent in Chile, informing about the details of the seamen, date and port of joining the ship desires

Confirm onward/ return flight ticket

Onward country visa

Income Tax returns of last 3 years

Bank statement of last 6 months

Salary slips of the last 3 months

After submitting Visa fee, its processing time can take 5 to 6 working days

Visa Fee is only payable in Indian Rupees as per the Consular Exchange Rate fixed for each month by the Consular Section. This fee (in cash) has to be submitted only after the case is accepted by the Visa Officer in the Official Bank of the Embassy (ICICI Bank Jor Bagh, New Delhi-110 003

Visa fee for single entry (90 days) is Rs.3981 with other amount of 58 US dollars

Visa fee for multiple entries (90 days) is Rs.3981 with other amount of 58 US dollars

Legalization charge is Rs.811

Transit Visa

The applicant’s passport validity should be at least more than 6 months from the date of application

One Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant

3 recent passport-size color photographs clicked against plain background pasted on the form

A cover letter from the applicant for their reason to visit Â

A leave letter from the existing company in which the applicant is working

Confirm onward/ return flight ticket

Onward country visa

Income Tax returns of last 3 years

Bank statement of last 6 months

Salary slips of the last 3 months

After submitting Visa fee, its processing time can take 5 to 6 working days

Visa Fee is only payable in Indian Rupees as per the Consular Exchange Rate fixed for each month by the Consular Section. This fee (in cash) has to be submitted only after the case is accepted by the Visa Officer in the Official Bank of the Embassy (ICICI Bank Jor Bagh, New Delhi-110 003

Visa fee for single entry (90 days) is Rs.3981 with other amount of 58 US dollars

Visa fee for multiple entries (90 days) is Rs.3981 with other amount of 58 US dollars

Legalization charge is applied.

Work Permit Visa

The applicant’s passport validity should be at least more than 6 months from the date of application

One Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant

4 recent passport-size color photographs clicked against plain background pasted on the form

A cover letter from the applicant giving their reason to visitÂ

A cover letter from the Indian Shipping Company suggesting their reasons of travel

An original Work Permit Contract duly signed by Employer in Chile and notary attested

A certificate of Clearance by police issued by the passport office

Curriculum Vitae (CV) along with the copies of experience certificate/educational, degree/diploma in support of educational qualification.

Health certificate issued by a govt. recognized doctor/hospital, stating that the applicant is mentally and physically fit and does not have any contagious disease and is fit to travel to Chile. This certificate should be produced with the supporting tests such as HIV, Hepatitis, ECG and other general and important tests. All these health documents need to be attested by the Consular Division of the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India, Patiala House, New Delhi.Confirm onward/ return flight ticket

Onward country visa

Income Tax returns of last 3 years

Bank statement of last 6 months

Salary slips of the last 3 months

After submitting Visa fee, its processing time can take 5 to 6 working days

Visa Fee is only payable in Indian Rupees as per the Consular Exchange Rate fixed for each month by the Consular Section. This fee (in cash) has to be submitted only after the case is accepted by the Visa Officer in the Official Bank of the Embassy (ICICI Bank Jor Bagh, New Delhi-110 003

Visa fee is not applicable with other amount of 168 US dollars

Authentication fee is also not applicable with other amount of 5 US dollars