Chad

Chad, Capital: N'Djamena Currency: Central African CFA franc

CHAD

Capital: N’Djamena Currency: Central African CFA franc

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Chad-

The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.
One visa form (photocopy allowed).
Two passport-size photographs.
Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.Covering letter explaining the purpose of the trip & duration of stay in Chad.
Invitation letter from Chad.
Applicant needs to take an appointment first by writing to the Chad Consulate (Email:-consulateofchad@gmail.com).
Copy of Yellow fever vaccination card. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

Visa Fees: INR 6000/- pp

Time Required: 10 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Chad-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
One visa form (photocopy allowed).
Two passport-size photographs.
The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.
Request letter stating clearly the objective & duration of stay in Chad on the letter head of local Indian company and proof of employment
Documentary evidence for expenses to be borne by Company/ Self / Sponsored ( A letter / statement from the Company/ sponsor on their letter head )
Invitation letter from Chad.
Confirmed onward/ return air ticket. Covering letter explaining the purpose of the trip & duration of stay in Chad.
Photocopy of Yellow fever vaccination card. (Bring original for verification.)
Bank statement for last 6 months
Applicant needs to take an appointment first by writing to the Chad Consulate (Email:-consulateofchad@gmail.com).
Visa fee, which will be informed at the time of personal interaction and DD is required at the time of collection of passport

Visa Fees: INR 5100/- pp

Time Required: 10 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa