Canada

Canada, Capital: Ottawa, Currency: Canadian DollarCANADA

Capital: Ottawa, Currency: Canadian Dollar

Canadian High Commission

Address 7/ 8 Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
City New Delhi – 110 021
Country India
Telephone 011- 4178 2100, 4178 2000
Fax 4178 2020 / 2687 6579 / 2688 6736 (Immigration)
Timings Mon to Thur
Office Timings 0830 to 1730 hrs (Mon to Thu) & 0830 to 1300 hrs (Fri)
Visa Timings
Collection Timings
Email delhi@international.gc.ca
Website

Office of the Canadian High Commission

Address SCO# 54-56, Sector 17 A, Near Jagat Cinema,
City Chandigarh-160 017
Country India
Telephone +91 (172) 505-0300
Fax +91 (172) 505-0320, +91 (172) 505-0331
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0830 to 1730 hrs (Mon to Fri) & 0830 to 1300 hrs (Friday)
Visa Timings
Collection Timings
Email CHADG-G@international.gc.ca

Canada Visa Application Center

Address E Wing, 2nd Floor, International Trade Towers, Nehru Place,
City New Delhi – 110019
Country India
Telephone 011 418 055 50
Fax
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0800 to 1800 hrs
Visa Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs
Collection Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs

Canada Visa Application Centre

Address Axis Tower, 3rd Floor Plot#1, Badri Dass Colony, BMC Chowk, G.T Road,
City Jalandhar-144001
Country India
Telephone 0181 – 3250 982
Fax
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0800 to 1800 hrs
Visa Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings 0800 to 1000 & 1600 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Visa Facilitation Services (VFS)

Address SCO 186-187, Ground Floor (Front Side) Sector – 8C, Madhya Marg,
City Chandigarh – 160 018
Country India
Telephone
Fax
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0800 to 1800 hrs
Visa Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings 0800 to 1000hrs & 1600 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Thu), 0800 to 1000 hrs & 1400 to 1500 hrs (Fri)

Consulate General of Canada

Address Fort House, 6 Stage, 221, Dr. D.N. Road Fort,
City Mumbai 400 001
Country India
Telephone 022- 6749 4444
Fax 022- 6749 4454
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0900 to 1730 hrs (Mon to Thu) & 0830 to 1500 hrs (Fri)
Visa Timings
Collection Timings
Email mmbai@dfait-maeci.gc.ca
Website

Canada Visa Application Centre

Address Ground Floor, Aurum House, Plot No. 25, Dadyseth Lane, Chowpatty Band Stand, Near Bombay Garage, Babulnath,
City Mumbai – 400 007
Country India
Telephone 022- 32548551/ 53
Fax
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0800 to 1800 hrs
Visa Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs
Collection Timings 1700 to 1800 hrs

Visa Facilitation Services (VFS)

Address Gujarat Chamber Building, Ashram Road,
City Ahmedabad – 380 009
Country India
Telephone
Fax
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0800 to 1800 hrs
Visa Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings 1600 to 1700 hrs

Honorary Consulate of Canada

Address C/o RPG Enterprises, Duncan House, 3rd Floor, 31, Netaji Subhas Road,
City Kolkata – 700 001
Country India
Telephone 033- 2242 6820, 2220 8515
Fax 033- 2242 6828
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0930 to 1300 hrs
Visa Timings
Collection Timings
Email ccklkta@rpg.in

Visa Facilitation Services (VFS)

Address 3rd Floor, Om Towers, 32,Chowringhee Road,
City Kolkata – 700 071
Country India
Telephone
Fax
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings 1300 to 1600 hrs

Trade Office of Canada

Address 103 Prestige Meridian 1, 29 M.G. Road
City Bangalore – 560 001
Country India
Telephone 080- 2559 9418, 2558 1116
Fax 080- 2559 9424
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0815 to 1300 hrs & 1330 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Thur) & 0815 to 1245 hrs (Friday)
Visa Timings
Collection Timings
Email baglr@gocindia.org

Canada Consulate in Chennai

Address 18 (Old 24), 3rd floor YAFA Tower, Khader Nawaz Khan Road, Nungambakkam,
City Chennai- 600 034
Country India
Telephone 044- 2833 0888
Fax 044- 5215 9393
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0830 to 1730 hrs. (Mon to Thu) & 0830 to 1300 hrs. (Friday)
Visa Timings
Collection Timings
Email cheni@gocindia.org

Canada Visa Application Centre in Chennai

Address No. 2A, 1st Street, Gowthami Towers, Cenatoph Road, Teynampet,
City Chennai – 600 018
Country India
Telephone 044- 32957730
Fax
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0800 to 1800 hrs
Visa Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings 1600 to 1700 hrs

Canada Visa Application Centre in Bangalore

Address Scotts Annexe, No 30 Infantry Road,
City Bangalore- 560 001
Country India
Telephone
Fax
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0800 to 1800 hrs
Visa Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings 1300 to 1500 hrs

Canada Visa Application Centre in Hyderabad

Address 1-8-313 Linus, Second Floor, Chiranfort Club Lane, Begumpet,
City Hyderabad – 500 0016
Country India
Telephone
Fax
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0800 to 1800 hrs
Visa Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings 1300 to 1500 hrs

Canadian Co-Operation Office, Kathmandu, Nepal

Address P.O. Box 4574, Lazimpat,
City Kathmandu
Country Nepal
Telephone +977 1- 4415-193 or 4415 389
Fax +977 1-4410-422
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0830 to 1630 hrs
Visa Timings 0830 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings 1300 to 1500 hrs
Email cco@canadanepal.org.np

Canada Visa Application Centre in Nepal

Address Suite no 486, Y Block, 3rd floor, Kathmandu Plaza,
City Kathmandu
Country Nepal
Telephone
Fax
Timings Mon to Fri
Office Timings 0800 to 1500 hrs
Visa Timings 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings 1300 to 1500 hrs

Tourist Visa

Original Passports with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Canada + Old passports if any.
Visa Application Forms.
3 Color photograph: 35mm x 45mm,White background,matt finish,80% face size.
Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, travel and details of the other members travelling with you.
Hotel Bookings.
Day to Day tour Itinerary.
Air tickets
Original Leave letter from Employer/School/College.
Salary slips for last 6 months. if employed.
If Self Employed – Shop Act / MOA /Deed.
Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
Income Tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
If Student – School/College ID card copy.
If Retired – Retirement proof/pension passbook or slips.
Other financial documents like FD, NSC, PPF, Shares, Property papers etc.

Visa Fees: INR 5800/- per person
Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Days or more as per embassy processing.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

      1. Original Passports with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Canada + Old passports if any.
      2. Visa Application Forms.
      3. 3 Color photograph: 35mm x 45mm,White background,matt finish,80% face size.
      4. Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, travel and details of the other members travelling with you.
      5. Invitation letter / Exhibition/ Conference confirmation.
      6. Hotel Bookings if done.
      7. Day to Day tour Itinerary.
      8. Air PNR Booking /Air Ticket.
      9. Salary slips for last 6 months. if employed.
      10. If Self Employed – Shop ACt / Moa /Deed.
      11. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
      12. Income Tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
      Visa Fees: INR 5800/- per person.
      Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Days or more as per embassy processing.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

·        Applicant should have a passport in good condition with at least six months validity. The Canadian High Commission does not accept additional pages inserted into passports. In the absence of a blank page, a new passport should be procured before submitting the visa application.

·        Application for a Work Permit made Outside of Canada (IMM 1295) Note: If this application form is completed.

·        Please note if an applicant does not have any given name or surname in the passport. Request you to please enter the name mentioned in the passport at family name filed in the application form & leave the given name blank. Please do not put NA in the name field.

·        Two passport photographs (35 mm x 45 mm) for each applicant. Write the name and birth date of the individual on the back.

·        Family Information from (IMM 5645).

·        Personal Information Form.

·        Application for Temporary Resident Visa made Outside of Canada (IMM 5257 – Schedule 1), if applicable.

·        A separate application form IMM5257B must be completed and submitted for each family member inclusive of spouse and underage children. Each applicant over 18 years must complete and sign their own application form. Applicants under 18 years must have a parent or guardian complete and sign an individual application form on their behalf. For example, a family of 2 adults and two young children must submit a total of 4 application forms. After filling up the visa form you need to click on the Valiadate Button, a Bar Code is generated which is mandatory. You need to take two original bar code print outs it needs to be submitted along with the visa form. Photocopy of the bar code is not acceptabl

·        Use of a Representative form IMM 5476 (if applicable)

·        Current passport, (if using a new one).

·        HRSDC confirmation.

·        If destined to Quebec, Applicant must possess a Certificat d’acceptation du Quebec (CAQ).

·        Offer of employment or Contract for the job in Canada, stating the duration and nature of employment and salary.

·        Proof of education like Certificate/Diploma/ Degrees and mark sheets.

·        Proof of work experience including copies of appointment letters, relieving letter from current and previous employers, salary slips, form 16 and bank statements. Letter/s of reference (with accurate contact name and details) must outline the duration, specific nature, and exact duties of the work.

·        Proof of personal funds like Income Tax Returns for the past two years, bank statements/ books, property documents and other proof of income or investments are required.

IT WORKER:

·        Educational documents related to your IT / Computer studies, including marks sheets.

·        Copies of appointment and relieving letters from current and previous employers, salary slips, form 16 and bank statements.

·        Copies of marriage certificate and children’s birth certificates for accompanying dependents.

Live-In-Caregiver

·        Proof of caregiver training course and/or proof of a one year experience related to the work of a caregiver.

·        Valid Labour Market Opinion (LMO).

·        Live-In Caregiver Program (LCP) Contract.

·        Applicant’s educational diplomas, school certificates or transcripts listing the courses taken.

·        Financial confirmation of the Employer’s capacity to hire a full-time live-in-caregiver. This should include:

o    Independent, third-party documentation from a Canadian source which is reliable and easily verifiable (Notice of Assessment (NOA) of Canadian employer and spouse).Note that affidavits are not acceptable.

o    Information regarding the number of persons in the employer’s household (LCP Contract) and evidence of their financial ability, including documentary evidence of their income, liquid assets and financial obligations (Mortgages, loans, etc.).

·        The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

  • Applicant should hold a passport with at least 6 months validity. If possible, the passport should be valid for the duration of study in Canada, as the validity of a study permit cannot exceed the validity of the passport. The passport, specifically the bio-page laminate, should be in good condition.
  • One visa form IMM 1294, Personal Information Form, Study Permit Questionnaire.
  • Fully completed Student Questionnaire.
  • Use of a Representative form IMM 5476 (if applicable).
  • Study Permit Visa Application form with two recent, original passport sized photos ( 2 x 1.5 to 2 inches).
  • Personal documentation of Applicant like marriage certificate, birth certificates of children (whether accompanying or not)
  • Letter of acceptance from concerned Canadian Institute accompanied by information on the exact amount of tuition fees that the Applicant will be required to pay and the anticipated starting and finishing dates.
  • In the case that a portion of the fees has been prepaid to the Institute in Canada, a copy of the official receipt or letter needs to be submitted. Please note that pre-payment of fees to the school is not required in order to submit a Study Permit application.
  • Educational Certificates/ diplomas/ degrees (including mark sheets).
  • Applicant’s less than 18 years of age need to submit a notarized declaration signed by the parents or legal guardian, stating that arrangements have been made for a guardian in Canada to act in place of the parent in the occasion of an emergency.
  • Subsequently, a notarized declaration signed by a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of at least 19 years of age that they will serve as the guardian in lieu of the Applicant’s parents.
  • If the proposed course is at Qu�bec, a Certificat d’Acceptation du Qu�bec (CAQ) is mandatory.

Seamen Visa

  • Visa is required
  • Indian seamen traveling to Canada to join ships as crew members will require a valid passport for entry as well as a seamen identity document.
  • They will also require a temporary resident visa.
  • Further information is available with the Canadian High Commission.

Transit Visa

A transit visa is required for travel through Canada to another country, by Nationals of Countries who require a visitor visa, and who will be in Canada for less than 48 hours.

  • Passport containing valid visa for final destination after transit.
  • Temporary Resident Visa Application form completed and signed by Applicant.
  • Personal Information Form and Consent Form (photocopy allowed).
  • 2 recent identical passport-size color photographs (full face, taken against a white or light blue background, 2 x 1.5 – 2 inches). Scanned & digital photographs are not accepted.
  • Confirmed airline ticket (photocopy allowed).
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • Specific evidence of travel arrangements from the Transportation Company or travel agent, like travel tickets etc.
  • There is no charge for processing a transit visa.

Sports Visa