Burundi

Burundi, Capital: Bujumbura, Currency: Burundian Franc

BURUNDI

Capital: Bujumbura, Currency: Burundian Franc

Look below the details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Embassy of the Republic of Burundi

Address: B-4/1, Vasant Vihar, (Opposite to Tagore International School)

City: New Delhi- 110057

Country: India

Telephone: 4615 1947

Fax: 4950 3170

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs.

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs.

Email: ambabudelhi@yahoo.fr

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs.

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Burundi-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Invitation letter mentioning purpose, date of travel & brief about you or your organisation.
covering letter mentioning purpose, date of travel & brief about you or your organisation.
Application with photo attached.
Sufficient funds to cover the period of stay in Burundi are required.

Visa Fees: USD 90/- pp

Time Required: 5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Burundi-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
Invitation letter mentioning purpose, date of travel & brief about you or your organisation.
covering letter mentioning purpose, date of travel & brief about you or your organisation.
Application with photo attached.
Sufficient funds to cover the period of stay in Burundi are required.

Visa Fees: USD 90/- pp

Time Required: 5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

The applicant should attach a valid passport in original with photocopies of passport (first and last pages) with visa application form.

The applicant must submit the invitation letter / covering letter mentioning the purpose and date of travel & short itinerary regarding his / her or organization’s travel.

One duly filled-in visa application form.

One passport sized photograph.

Confirmed return air ticket should be submitted with the visa application.

Applicant should have enough funds to cover the period of stay in Burundi.

The validity of visa is for a period of maximum 1 month only.

The visa processing time is only 1 working day.

The Visa Fee should be paid in cash in dollars only.

Sports Visa