Brunei

Brunei, Capital: Bandar Seri Begawan, Currency: Brunei Dollar

BRUNEI

Capital: Bandar Seri Begawan, Currency: Brunei Dollar

Find out below information about the country you are visiting. From Currency to Climate to Holidays to Airports, get the exact facts before your travel.

New Delhi

Name: High Commission of Brunei Darussalam

Address: B-21, August Kranti Marg, Mayfair Gardens, Hauz Khas

City: New Delhi – 110 016

Country: India

Telephone: 2652 2431/ 32/ 33

Fax: 2652 2434/ 35

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0830 to 1530 hrs

Visa Timings: 0930 to 1100 hrs

Email: newdelhi.india@mfa.gov.bn

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed only in New Delhi.

Collection Timings: 1330 to 1430 hrs.

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to BRUNIE DARUSSALAM –

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
2 Forms
2 Photos
Covering letter
Original Approval Copy from Ministry in Brunie
Return Ticket.
Bank statements last 6 months from the current date personal
Photocopy of passport 1st two and last two pages, air ticket
Visa Fees: INR 500/- pp

Time Required: 6 Working Days

Important Note : To apply the Brunei visa Minimum 6 pages in the passport should be blank

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original passports valid for 6 months from date of arrival. + Old passports if any. Passport should have at least 6 blank pages.
Visa Application form 2 sets.
2 recent Photos 35 X 45mm,white background, matt finish 70% face size.
Covering letter on company letterhead mentioning the details of the company, applicant.
Approval Copy from Brunei Immigration Department to be faxed directly to the Embassy and also a copy should be attached along with documents.
Air Ticket.
Original Personal Bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal & sign.
Income Tax Returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
Visa Fees: INR 500/- pp

Time Required: 6 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Required Documents and Procedure –

· The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of entry (photocopy of the first, second and last page required).

· One typed visa form (photocopy not allowed).

· Two passport-size photographs.

· A covering letter from the Applicant.

· Approval is required from the Immigration Department in Brunei.

· Confirmed air tickets.

· Proof of funds in form of foreign exchange endorsement on passport.

· Bank statement for last six months.

· The validity of the visa is for 90 days from the date of issue, with a stay of a maximum period of 14 days.

· As per the Emigration Act, 1983, Emigration Check Required (ECR) categories of Indian passport holders, require to obtain “Emigration Clearance” from the office of Protector of Emigrants (POE), Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs for going to Brunei. However, the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (Emigration Policy Division) have allowed ECR passport holders traveling abroad for purposes others than employment to leave the country on production of valid passport, valid visa and return ticket at the immigration counters at international airports in India w.e.f. 1st October 2007. (If the RPO has issued Indian passport either with endorsement of “Emigration Check Required” or no endorsement of “Emigration Check Required” in the passport, POE clearance is required only when there is “Emigration Check Required” endorsement in the passport.)

· POE offices in Indiahttp://boi.gov.in/content/poe-offices-india.

· Processing time is at least 5 working days.

· All Travel Agents must submit a covering letter from their agency requesting for visa.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Student Visa

Seamen Visa

The Applicant’s passport should have a validity of at least 6 months beyond the date of entry. The same should be submitted along with its photocopy of the first, second and last page.

The applicant should have a Seamen booklet.

One typed visa form is required (photocopy of the form is not accepted).

Two latest passport-size photographs

The applicant should have a covering letter from the Indian Shipping Company.

The Indian seamen traveling on duty should carry a letter of Guarantee from the Shipping Company.

The applicant should attach confirmed onward / return air ticket with the application form.

Applicant need to submit proof of funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on his / her passport.

Bank statements for past six months should be submitted.

Visa will be valid for 90 days but one can only stay up to 14 days.

Visa processing will take up to 5 working days.

All travel agents need to submit a covering letter from their agency requesting for the visa itself.

Transit Visa

Sports Visa