Botswana

Botswana, Capital: Gaborone, Currency: Botswanan Pula

BOTSWANA

Capital: Gaborone, Currency: Botswanan Pula

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Botswana High Commission

Address: F-8/3, Vasant Vihar

City: New Delhi- 110057

Country: India

Telephone: 46537000

Fax: 46036191

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa Timings: 0900 to 1300 hrs

Email: botind@gov.bw

Notes: Visa is handled

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1400 to 1700 hrs.

Mumbai

Name: Honorary Consulate General of Botswana

Address: 405, Dharam Palace, 100-103, N. S. Patkar Marg

City: Mumbai- 400 007

Country: India

Telephone: 022- 2363 8002

Fax: 022- 2369 2525

Timings: Mon to Fri

Email: bw@shrenuj.com

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only

Tourist Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Botswana-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
One visa form should not be back to back applicant Mobile No and E-mail ID is mandatory
2 recent Photograph
Passport photocopy attested by the Gazetted officer or Notary
Covering Letter
Company profile
Return Ticket
Bank statements last 3 months personal from the current date
Income tax returns form for last 3 yrs personal
Company profile
Hotel confirmation
Tour itinerary and proof of Hotel confirmation along with confirmed hotel booking, address, telephone no. and email address of hotel
Credit Card

Visa Fees: INR 6000/- pp

Time Required: 5 Working Weeks

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Botswana-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
One visa form should not be back to back applicant Mobile No and E-mail ID is mandatory
2 latested Photo
Invitation letter from Botswana company alongwith ID proof (Residence permit, National ID, work permit) from the host and he should be Botswana National
Sworn statements (Affidavit) from Botswana company attested by Botswana immigration or Police
Passport photocopy attested by the Gazetted officer or Notary
Company Profile
Chamber of commerce letter
Return Ticket
Income tax returns form for last 2 yrs personal
Bank statements last 3 months personal from the current date
Credit Card
Visa Fees: INR 9430/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working weeks

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa