Benin

BENIN

Capital: Porto-Novo, Currency: West African CFA Franc

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi

Name: Embassy of the Republic of Benin

Address: K-26, Jangpura Extension

City: New Delhi – 110 014

Country: India

Telephone: 011- 4307 4470

Fax: 011- 4307 4472

Timings: Mon to Fri

Office Timings: 0900 to 1730 hrs

Visa Timings: 1000 to 1700 hrs

Email: ambabenindelhi@yahoo.fr

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Collection Timings: 1000 to 1700 hrs

Tourist Visa

The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the date of expiry of the visa

Photocopy of the Passport.

Two visa forms (photocopy allowed) duly filled and signed.

Two latest passport-size photographs.

A Covering letter from the Applicant mentioning the purpose of visit.

Mention of the list of countries visited in the last 6 months.

The applicant needs to submit the original invitation letter from Benin.

The applicant needs to submit the International certificate of vaccination (yellow fever vaccination certificate).

The applicant needs to submit the proof of funds providing financial stability to cover the duration of stay or bank account statements.

Applicant should attach confirmed onward / return air ticket and hotel confirmation vouchers in Benin. Or, sponsoring letter for tourists.

Applicant might need to submit a No-Objection Certificate (NOC) from the Employer (if applicable).

The Applicant must submit the onward country visa or a sponsorship letter from Benin.

A photocopy of the complete Visa application file.

For some cases that are referred to Benin, the Embassy around INR 800 for courier. The processing / approval can take up to 10-15 days.

The Visa is issued with single entry for a maximum stay of 15 days, and is valid for 90 days.

If needed, the visa period can be extended by the Immigration Department in Benin.

The processing period is of 2 to 3 working days.

Business Visa

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Benin-

Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
2 Forms
2 Photos
Covering letter
Original Invitation from Benin should be attested by Indian Embassy in Benin
Photo ID copy of the person who sign the invite letter
Personal bank statement last 3 months of applicant
Return Ticket
Photocopy of passport 1st two and last two pages , air ticket

NOTE: Above documents should be in two set (Duplicate)

Visa Fees: INR 7000/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Seamen Visa

The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the date of expiry of the visa

Photocopy of the Passport (front and last page).

Two visa forms (photocopy allowed) completely filled and signed.

Two recent passport-size photographs.

A covering letter from the Applicant mentioning the purpose of visit.

Mention of the list of countries visited in the last 6 months (if any).

The applicant needs to submit the original invitation letter from Benin.

The applicant needs to submit the International certificate of vaccination (yellow fever vaccination certificate).

The applicant needs to submit the proof of funds providing financial stability to cover the duration of stay or bank account statements.

Applicant should attach confirmed onward / return air tickets.

Applicant need to attach a No-Objection Certificate (NOC) from the Employer (if applicable).

The applicant should submit the onward country visa or a sponsorship letter from Benin.

A photocopy of the complete Visa application file.

For some cases that are referred to Benin, the Embassy around INR 800 for courier. The processing / approval can take up to 10-15 days.

The Visa is issued with single entry for a maximum stay of 15 days, and is valid for 90 days.

If required, the period of visa can be extended by the Immigration Department in Benin.

The processing period is of 2 to 3 working days.

Employment Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Sports Visa