Argentina

ARGENTINA

Capital: Buenos Aires, Currency: Argentine peso

Find comprehensive information about the country you are visiting including its population to climate.

New Delhi

Embassy of the Argentine Republic

Address:F- 3/3, Vasant Vihar

City:New Delhi – 110 057

Country:India

Telephone:4078 1900

Fax:4166 1988/ 4166 1989(Commercial)

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:0800 to 1500 hrs (Summer) 0900 to 1600 hrs (Winter)

Visa Timings:1000 to 1200 hrs

Email:secon_eindi@mrecic.gov.ar , eindiconsul@hotmail.com , embargentindi@yahoo.com

Territory Jurisdiction:Visa is handled for all Territory in India except Maharashtra.

Collection Timings:1100 to 1200 hrs

Mumbai

Name:Consulate General & Trade Promotion Office of Argentina in Mumbai

Address:Chander Mukhi Building, 10th Floor “A”, Nariman Point

City:Mumbai- 400 021

Country:India

Telephone:022- 2287 1381/ 82 /83

Fax:022- 2202 4746

Timings:Mon to Fri

Office Timings:0900 to 1700 hrs.

Visa Timings:1000 to 1200 hrs.

Email:secon_eindi@mrecic.gov.ar

Territory Jurisdiction:Visa is handled for Maharashtra.

Collection Timings:1000 to 1200 hrs.

Tourist Visa

  1. Original Passports valid for last 6 months from date of travel. With at least 2 blank pages. Old Passports if any.
  2. Visa Application Forms.
  3. 2 Photos 4 x 4 cm, white background, Matt Finish, 80% Face Cover.
  4. Covering Letter required in Spanish language mentioning the details of the visit, travel details and applicant personal information, address, contact details.
  5. Original Leave Letter from the employer confirming that the applicant is currently employed by the company, since how long, as well as his/her monthly wage or yearly salary. The letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge.
  6. Hotel reservation in Argentina: either guaranteed by a credit card or paid in full.
  7. Confirm Air Tickets. (One way tickets not accepted.)
  8. Income Tax Returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  9. Original Bank Statements for Last 6 months with bank seal & sign.
  10. Copy of an international credit card copy + statement.
  11. Salary Slips for Last 3 months if employed.
  12. Retirement Proof – pension passbook/slips – if retired.
  13. School / College ID Card / Bonafide letter for students.
  14. Travel Insurance for the entire duration.

Note*
All visa applicants without exception are requested to be present for a personal interview with a consular officer.

VISA FEES: FREE OF CHARGE.
Visa processing Time: 8-15 DAYS.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

  1. Original Passports valid for last 6 months from date of travel. With at least 2 blank pages. Old Passports if any.
  2. Visa Application Forms.
  3. 2 Photos 4 x 4 cm, white background, Matt Finish, 80% Face Cover.
  4. Covering letter from Indian Company/Organization on letterhead mentioning below details: (Also require Letter in Spanish Language)
    A brief profile of the corporation/company/business.
    Full name, nationality and passport number of the applicant and his position/title within the Organization.
    Confirmation of the purpose and duration of the visit; full names, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons you will contact in Argentina, and whether your employer assumes moral and financial responsibility while the applicant is in Argentina.
     Brief information on your Company’s business interest in Argentina.
  5. A confirmation letter from a Chamber of Commerce or Industry/Trade local Institution, attesting the membership of the Company or, a certified copy of the official “Certificate of Incorporation” of the Company with the India Ministry of Industry and Commerce.
  6. Invitation letter from the Argentine company certified by an Argentinean Notary Public AND then attested by the “Colegio de Escribanos”.
    Note: The letter must be in original form (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge.
    Important: The authorized signature of the inviting/requesting organization in Argentina, must also be registered at the “Registro Nacional Unico de Requirentes de Extranjeros” (RENURE), Department of the “Direccion Nacional de Migraciones” (Immigration Authority). The company Letter or agency inviting foreign citizens to Argentina, should indicate in the invitation the registration number of the company or agency at the RENURE.
  7. If Going to a Trade Fair, Congress (commercial/economic issues) or Exhibition, he must accredit the inscription of the fair or exhibition to which he’she is going to attend in the RENURE.
  8. Hotel reservation in Argentina: either guaranteed by a credit card or paid in full.
  9. Confirm Air Tickets. One way tickets not accepted.
  10. Income Tax Returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  11. Original Bank Statements for Last 6 months with bank seal & sign.
  12. Copy of an international credit card.
  13. Salary Slips for Last 3 months if employed.
  14. Travel Insurance.

All visa applicants without exception are requested to be present for a personal interview with a consular officer.

VISA FEES: FREE OF CHARGE.
TIME REQUIRED: 8-15 DAYS. 

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Required Documents and procedure –

·        The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of intended date of entry and have at least two blank pages left for the visa stamp.

·        One visa form (photocopy allowed). It should be signed by the applicant on the both sides of the visa form.

·        Four recent passport-size photograph (4 x 4 cm) against a white background.

·        An authorization from the Immigration Department, in Argentina, sent directly to the Embassy.

·        Visa requisition letter from the Sponsoring Company/ person.

·        For Study/Exchange Programs in case of minors, a No-Objection letter from the Parent.

·        Employment Contract (in original), duly signed by both the Employer and Employee.

·        Police good conduct certificate issued by local police authorities duly apostille by the Ministry of External Affairs, Patiala House, (Consular Division), New Delhi. PCC should be duly Apostle by the Ministry of External Affairs.

·        Declaration of No Records with International Police. (Forms available only at the Embassy).

·        Birth Certificate/Affidavit duly Apostle by the Ministry of External Affairs.

·        If the Applicant is born in a third country, Birth Certificate duly attested both, by the Ministry of External Affairs of the Country of origin, and from the Embassy/Consulate of Argentina in the same Country.

·        If the Applicant is married, Marriage Certificate/ Affidavit duly apostille by the Ministry of External Affairs.

·        If the applicant is married in a third country, Marriage Certificate duly attested by the Ministry of External Affairs of the Country of origin and a letter from the Embassy/Consulate of Argentina in the same Country.

·        Non Official translation in Spanish of all the above said documents.

·        Applicant should come personally for submission of application.

·        Medical Certificate issued by the Embassy appointed Doctor. Address given below.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family and Friends Visa

  1. Original Passports valid for last 6 months from date of travel. With atleast 2 blank pages. Old Passports if any.
  2. Visa Application Forms.
  3. 2 Photos 4 x 4 cm, white background, Matt Finish, 80% Face Cover.
  4. Covering Letter of the applicant, addressed to the Consul, requesting the transitory Tourist Visa to visit the country, containing full address and telephone (contact number) of current address. Also Required in Spanish Language.
  5.  Letter from the applicant’s employer in India confirming that is currently employed by the company, for how long, as well as his/her monthly wage or yearly salary. The letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge. (If Self Employed require Company Registration Proof.)
  6. Certificate of Incorporation or Registration Certificate or Letter of Membership from a recognised Chamber of Commerce.
  7. Confirm Air Tickets. One way tickets not accepted.
  8. Income Tax Returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  9. Original Bank Statements for Last 6 months with bank seal & sign.
  10. Copy of an international credit card.
  11. Salary Slips for Last 3 months if employed.
  12. Retirement Proof if any.
  13. School / College ID Card proof for children’s.
  14. Travel Insurance.

Documents from Friends/Family from Argentina.

  1. Passport & Visa copies. If Argentina Citizen than only passport copies.
  2. Original” invitation letter is required, duly singed from the person who invited you and certified by an Argentinean Notary Public and then attested by the “Colegio de Escribanos”.

All visa applicants without exception are requested to be present for a personal interview with a consular officer.

VISA FEES: FREE OF CHARGE.

TIME REQUIRED: 8-15 DAYS.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Sports Artist and Religious Visa

  1. Original Passports valid for last 6 months from date of travel. With atleast 2 blank pages. Old Passports if any.
  2. Visa Application Forms.
  3. 2 Photos 4 x 4 cm, white background, Matt Finish, 80% Face Cover.
  4. Covering letter from Indian Company/Organization on letterhead mentioning below details: (Also require Letter in Spanish Language):
    A brief profile of the corporation/company/business.
    Full name, nationality and passport number of the applicant and his position/title within the Organization.
    Confirmation of the purpose and duration of the visit; full names, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons you will contact in Argentina, and whether your employer assumes moral and financial responsibility while the applicant is in Argentina.
    Brief information on your Company’s business interest in Argentina.
  5. A confirmation letter from a Chamber of Commerce or Industry/Trade local Institution, attesting the membership of the Company or, a certified copy of the official “Certificate of Incorporation” of the Company with the India Ministry of Industry and Commerce.
  6. Invitation letter from the Argentine company certified by an Argentinean Notary Public AND then attested by the “Colegio de Escribanos”.
    Note: The letter must be in original form (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge.
    Important: The authorized signature of the inviting/requesting organization in Argentina, must also be registered at the “Registro Nacional Unico de Requirentes de Extranjeros” (RENURE), Department of the “Direccion Nacional de Migraciones” (Immigration Authority). The company Letter or agency inviting foreign citizens to Argentina, should indicate in the invitation the registration number of the company or agency at the RENURE.
  7. Hotel reservation in Argentina: either guaranteed by a credit card or paid in full.
  8. Confirm Air Tickets. One way tickets not accepted.
  9. Income Tax Returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  10. Original Bank Statements for Last 6 months with bank seal & sign.
  11. Copy of an international credit card.
  12. Salary Slips for Last 3 months if employed.
  13. Travel Insurance.

All visa applicants without exception are requested to be present for a personal interview with a consular officer.

VISA FEES: FREE OF CHARGE.
TIME REQUIRED: 8-15 DAYS.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.