Algeria

ALGERIA

Capital: Algiers, Currency: Algerian dinar

Tourist Visa

Original Passports with 6 months validity from date of travel, validity of passports for six months fro date of travel.Have at least two blank pages.
Visa Application Form.
2 Photos 35 X 45mm, white background, matt finish 70% face size.
Covering letter from applicant mentioning, personal, passport, travel and who will bear the expenses details.
Confirm Air Tickets.
Confirmed hotel reservation or accommodation certificate duly certified by the local authorities in Algeria or an invitation from an Algerian travel agency with itinerary.
Original Bank statements for last 6 months with sufficient and healthy funds for the trip.Guarantee of sufficient funds for the visit.

IF TRAVELLING FOR CULTURAL PURPOSE THAN BELOW DOCUMENT REQUIRED EXTRA:

Invitation letter from the event organizer

VISA FEES: Tourist visa for 30 days = INR 4000/-PP
Multiple Entry Visa for 90 days = INR 7000/-PP

Courier Charges: INR 150/- upto 4 passports.
SUBMISSION OF VISA APPLICATIONS – MONDAY, TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY ONLY.
COLLECTION OF VISA APPLICATIONS – WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY AND FRIDAY.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Business Visa

Original Passports with 6 months validity from date of travel, validity of passports for six months fro date of travel.Have at least two blank pages.
Visa Application Form.
2 Photos 35 X 45mm, white background, matt finish 70% face size.
Covering letter from The Indian company mentioning below information in letter on company letterhead.
Letter should be address to: Embassy of Algeria, Visa Section, 2/2, Shanti Niketan, New Delhi, 110021, India.
Mention Information of company and nature of business.
Name and address of reference to be visited in Algeria;
This letter should be signed by the Head of the company or Department only.
Confirm Air Tickets.
A letter of invitation from the host company in Algeria mentioning your travel and meeting details.
Confirmed hotel reservation or a Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit (logging and food).

VISA FEES: Tourist visa for 30 days = INR 4000/-PP
Multiple Entry Visa for 90 days = INR 7000/-PP

Courier Charges: INR 150/- upto 4 passports.
SUBMISSION OF VISA APPLICATIONS – MONDAY, TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY ONLY.
COLLECTION OF VISA APPLICATIONS – WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY AND FRIDAY.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Family Visa Visa

Original Passports with 6 months validity from date of travel, validity of passports for six months fro date of travel.Have at least two blank pages.
Visa Application Form.
2 Photos 35 X 45mm, white background, matt finish 70% face size.
Covering letter from applicant mentioning, personal, passport, travel and who will bear the expenses details.
If the applicants Spouse resides in Algeria who is an Algerian Citizen and if he/she is not registered at the Embassy than a documents required proving the relationship status e.g Marriage Certificate.
If the applicant is the family of an Indian employee working in Algeria, copy of family register, work permit and residence certificate are required.
Accommodation certificate duly certified by the local authorities in Algeria.

VISA FEES: Tourist visa for 30 days = INR 4000/-PP
Multiple Entry Visa for 90 days = INR 7000/-PP

Courier Charges: INR 150/- upto 4 passports.
SUBMISSION OF VISA APPLICATIONS – MONDAY, TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY ONLY.
COLLECTION OF VISA APPLICATIONS – WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY AND FRIDAY.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Employment Visa

Original Passports with 6 months validity from date of travel, validity of passports for six months fro date of travel.Have at least two blank pages.
Visa Application Form, signature of applicant required on every page.
2 Photos 35 X 45mm, white background, matt finish 70% face size.
Covering letter from applicant mentioning, personal, passport, travel and who will bear the expenses details.
Work contract which does not exceed 90 days signed by the employer in Algeria.
Attestation of repatriation signed by the employer and sealed by the labour office of the wilaya where the applicant will be working.
Temporary work permit delivered by the Ministry of Labour, Department of Labour at the wilaya where the employer is based.

A temporary work visa can also be issued to foreigner holder an assistance contract or provision of services concluded by itself or employer organization with a company or organization carrying an activity in Algeria.

Work Visa:

Original Passports with 6 months validity from date of travel, validity of passports for six months fro date of travel.Have at least two blank pages.
Visa Application Form, signature of applicant required on every page.
2 Photos 35 X 45mm, white background, matt finish 70% face size.
Covering letter from applicant mentioning, personal, passport, travel and who will bear the expenses details.
Work contract signed by the employer in Algeria.
Attestation of repatriation signed by the employer and sealed by the labour office of the wilaya where the applicant will be working.
Temporary work permit delivered by the Ministry of Labour, Department of Labour at the wilaya where the employer is based.

VISA FEES: Tourist visa for 30 days = INR 4000/-PP
Multiple Entry Visa for 90 days = INR 7000/-PP

Courier Charges: INR 150/- upto 4 passports.
SUBMISSION OF VISA APPLICATIONS – MONDAY, TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY ONLY.
COLLECTION OF VISA APPLICATIONS – WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY AND FRIDAY.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Journalist Visa

Original Passports with 6 months validity from date of travel, validity of passports for six months fro date of travel.Have at least two blank pages.
Visa Application Form.
2 Photos 35 X 45mm, white background, matt finish 70% face size.
An assignment letter from the employer.
Copy of press card (ID which shows that the applicant is engaged in press activity.)
When applicable, an invitation letter from the Algerian partner;
Itinerary details including approximate dates, appointments, interviews, and cities to visit.
List of technical and audio-visual equipment taken by the reporter.

VISA FEES: Tourist visa for 30 days = INR 4000/-PP
Multiple Entry Visa for 90 days = INR 7000/-PP
Courier Charges: INR 150/- upto 4 passports.
SUBMISSION OF VISA APPLICATIONS – MONDAY, TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY ONLY.
COLLECTION OF VISA APPLICATIONS – WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY AND FRIDAY.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Transit Visa

Sports Visa